KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

raamcontract

English translation: Framework contract / agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:raamcontract
English translation:Framework contract / agreement
Entered by: Adam Smith

11:52 May 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: raamcontract
een overkoepelend contract waaronder een aantal activiteiten resorteren
Marc De Raeymaecker
Framework contract / agreement
Explanation:
Framework contract / agreement:


For Eurodicautom:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)
[NL]
(1)
TERM raamovereenkomst

Reference Tenders,OJ C 274/94 p.16
[EN]
(1)
TERM framework agreement

Reference Tenders,OJ C 100/95 p.11
(2)
TERM framework contract

Reference Tenders,OJ C 100/95 p.11


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestions from the same source are: outline or umbrella agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a couple of suggestions. I hope they help.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dank voor de snelle, vakkundige reactie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Framework contract / agreement
Adam Smith
4 +1draft contract
Christopher Smith
4umbrella or standard contractTT&V


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Framework contract / agreement


Explanation:
Framework contract / agreement:


For Eurodicautom:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)
[NL]
(1)
TERM raamovereenkomst

Reference Tenders,OJ C 274/94 p.16
[EN]
(1)
TERM framework agreement

Reference Tenders,OJ C 100/95 p.11
(2)
TERM framework contract

Reference Tenders,OJ C 100/95 p.11


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestions from the same source are: outline or umbrella agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a couple of suggestions. I hope they help.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Dank voor de snelle, vakkundige reactie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop
3 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson: Je kunt ook 'outline agreement' gebruiken.
15 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: outline/framework
20 mins

agree  joeky janusch
46 mins

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
2055 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft contract


Explanation:
De contract is duidelijk in de stadium waar alles los zit en niets vastgesteld is. Dit zouden we in het Engels een 'draft' contract noemen. Tenzij de contract specifiek over het installeren van ramen gaat, natuurlijk!

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
18 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella or standard contract


Explanation:
Miscchien een goed alternatief. Al zou ik een overkoepelend contract waarschijnlijk als umbrella contract vertalen. Naar mijn mening in een raam contract een standaard contract dat aangepast wordt voor de specifieke situatie bijv tussen moeder maatschappijen en de diverse dochter maatschappijen. Een overkoepelend contract is meer de hoofdovereenkomst (main agreement) met op onderdelen daarvan specifieke bepalingen.

Hoop dat dit je weer een beetje vereder helpt.

Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60