KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

leidingenregister

English translation: closed piping loop system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:leidingenregister
English translation:closed piping loop system
Entered by: Christopher Smith

19:16 Aug 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / road construction
Dutch term or phrase: leidingenregister
Innovative/experimental road surfaces: "Dit leidingenregister is bedoeld om de temperatuur te kunnen reguleren: 's winters vorstvtij en 's zomers niet te warm".
It incorporates heat exchangers and is located in the concrete base layer of the road.
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
closed piping loop system
Explanation:
This is part of geo-exchange unit.

You will find the ref. useful I'm sure.

In a closed loop system, the ground-coupled heat exchanger takes the form of sealed high density polyethylene piping buried vertically or horizontally in the ground. In the case of vertical systems, a series of 4-in. to 6-in. diameter bore holes are made (typically using water well drilling equipment to attain depths of 150 to 300 feet), a loop of piping is inserted into each hole, the various loops are tied together by a manifold and then the holes are grouted and backfilled. For horizontal systems, similar piping loops are buried in horizontal trenches dug 4 to 6 feet deep, the piping is connected by headers, and the trenches backfilled. In both vertical and horizontal closed-loop systems, the water or water/nontoxic antifreeze mixture in these pipes remains within the pipes for the life of the system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Register is clearly the thermal related form in this context;

From WordNet:

5. register -- (an air passage (usually in the floor or a wall of a room) for admitting or excluding heated air from the room)
6. register -- (a regulator (as a sliding plate) for regulating the flow of air into a furnace or other heating device)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How 2 Fill a Closed Loop H2O System
... I often get asked how a closed loop system works, how to fill it, or \"Where\'s that
line on that T in your system going?\" So I decided a write up on the basics ...
www.procooling.com/articles/html/ how_2_fill_a_closed_loop_h2o_s.shtml - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Closed Loop Solar Water Heating Systems
... Advantages of a Closed Loop Solar Water Heating System, Closed Loop system allows
simple switching between heat exchangers for multiple applications, as well as ...
www.thermomax.com/closed.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ye gods, David, you are so good it's nauseating ! ;-))
Many thanks for the answer and extensive references (which I shall study and memorise). Many thanks also to the others who took the trouble to reply.
Kind regards, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closed piping loop system
Dave Greatrix
3 +1array of pipes
Elisabeth Ghysels
4pipe register / pipe list
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe register / pipe list


Explanation:
a list of pipes for controlling temperatures, probably including a plan of how they are laid in the road.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
array of pipes


Explanation:
register here clearly doesn't mean some list on paper, but an array.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
9 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed piping loop system


Explanation:
This is part of geo-exchange unit.

You will find the ref. useful I'm sure.

In a closed loop system, the ground-coupled heat exchanger takes the form of sealed high density polyethylene piping buried vertically or horizontally in the ground. In the case of vertical systems, a series of 4-in. to 6-in. diameter bore holes are made (typically using water well drilling equipment to attain depths of 150 to 300 feet), a loop of piping is inserted into each hole, the various loops are tied together by a manifold and then the holes are grouted and backfilled. For horizontal systems, similar piping loops are buried in horizontal trenches dug 4 to 6 feet deep, the piping is connected by headers, and the trenches backfilled. In both vertical and horizontal closed-loop systems, the water or water/nontoxic antifreeze mixture in these pipes remains within the pipes for the life of the system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Register is clearly the thermal related form in this context;

From WordNet:

5. register -- (an air passage (usually in the floor or a wall of a room) for admitting or excluding heated air from the room)
6. register -- (a regulator (as a sliding plate) for regulating the flow of air into a furnace or other heating device)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How 2 Fill a Closed Loop H2O System
... I often get asked how a closed loop system works, how to fill it, or \"Where\'s that
line on that T in your system going?\" So I decided a write up on the basics ...
www.procooling.com/articles/html/ how_2_fill_a_closed_loop_h2o_s.shtml - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Closed Loop Solar Water Heating Systems
... Advantages of a Closed Loop Solar Water Heating System, Closed Loop system allows
simple switching between heat exchangers for multiple applications, as well as ...
www.thermomax.com/closed.htm



    Reference: http://www.wellowner.org/geoex.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Ye gods, David, you are so good it's nauseating ! ;-))
Many thanks for the answer and extensive references (which I shall study and memorise). Many thanks also to the others who took the trouble to reply.
Kind regards, Chris.