KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

kolkindeling

English translation: lock distribution, lock usage


17:48 Jan 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: kolkindeling
De sluismeester heeft alle gegevens van de lading van het schip, zodat hij daarmee rekening kan houden bij de kolkindeling.
sammi
English translation:lock distribution, lock usage
Explanation:
The gatekeeper needs to keep track of which ships go through which locks/chambers and how much water is alloted for lifting or lowering the ship to the next level in the process of getting through the locks or gates to the higher- or lower-level water system.
Selected response from:

David Nielson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lockchamber assignationeldira
4lock distribution, lock usageDavid Nielson
3chamber size/lay-out
AllisonK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chamber size/lay-out


Explanation:
according to Van Dale, kolk can also be the chamber, or "ruimte tussen sluisdeuren" and judging from the context, he needed information on the ship's cargo to be able to adjust this space accordingly

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: I don't think the space can be adjusted. It is what ships are put where that can be adjusted.
7 hrs
  -> hard to know without a picture...thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock distribution, lock usage


Explanation:
The gatekeeper needs to keep track of which ships go through which locks/chambers and how much water is alloted for lifting or lowering the ship to the next level in the process of getting through the locks or gates to the higher- or lower-level water system.

David Nielson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lockchamber assignation


Explanation:
the lockmaster...

.. requires general data about the number of vessels, barges, and tows which move through each lock chamber or canal

http://www.iwr.usace.army.mil/ndc/navchart/pdf/navregs2.pdf


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sounds good - I think the use of "lock" is necessary and assignation sounds about right.....
52 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Assignation sounds like one of those words that you find only in a dictionary but are never used.
2 hrs

agree  Adam Smith: or (lockchamber) allotment/allocation
9 hrs

agree  Satie: with Adam's comment
12 hrs