KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

TAND-stekker

English translation: Tank Auto Noodstop Doorverbinding (LPG)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:TAND
English translation:Tank Auto Noodstop Doorverbinding (LPG)
Entered by: CarlosD

11:57 Jan 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LPG, gas, petrochemical
Dutch term or phrase: TAND-stekker
Unloading of LPG at gas station. "Aanbrengen van TAND-stekker" is the first step in unloading LPG tank truck.
CarlosD
TAND = Tank Auto Noodstop Doorverbinding
Explanation:
I'm not sure what the official translation is. I used Tank Truck Emergency Stop Connection.

I encountered this term a while ago in a translation about LPG installations, an engineer from the company told me that this is what it stands for.

Selected response from:

Charles Hugo
Grading comment
Thanks to Charles and everyone. This was one of those "mystery" terms that one cannot even find on the Internet. I'm glad someone had encountered it before - I really had no idea at all what it was supposed to be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plug
Henk Peelen
5TAND = Tank Auto Noodstop Doorverbinding
Charles Hugo
3 +1tank plug
Wolter Jetten
3Mechanically Locking Nozzle System
eldira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tank plug


Explanation:
TAND misspelling for TANK?

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: seems also possible to me. The fact it is repeated twice is no evidence it could not be a misspelling. Maybe "generated" by "search and replace".
29 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plug


Explanation:
I think they want to emphasize that it is a "male" plug, so they used the prefix "tand"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also translate by MALE-plug

Don\'t know an abbreviation \"TAND\"
TA could be
type approval
transit authority
but I shouldn\'t know anything about the N and D

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Satie
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mechanically Locking Nozzle System


Explanation:
please refer to the following document:

SAFE OPERATING PROCEDURES FOR ALTERNATIVE FUEL BUSES at http://gulliver.trb.org/publications/tcrp/tsyn01.pdf from which the following excerpt is taken:

... fueling nozzles are usually equipped with MECHANICALLY LOCKING NOZZLE SYSTEMS ...

.... safety breakaway fittings which are designed to break apart before any other component fails, in the event of vehicle roll-away while the nozzle is connected...

It also contains drawings/photos of the fittings.

PS: stekker = plug (electrical)
stopper = plug (in pipelines)

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TAND = Tank Auto Noodstop Doorverbinding


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the official translation is. I used Tank Truck Emergency Stop Connection.

I encountered this term a while ago in a translation about LPG installations, an engineer from the company told me that this is what it stands for.



Charles Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Charles and everyone. This was one of those "mystery" terms that one cannot even find on the Internet. I'm glad someone had encountered it before - I really had no idea at all what it was supposed to be.