KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

zwaluwstaartplaten

English translation: dovetailed (steel reinforcement) sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zwaluwstaartplaat
English translation:dovetailed (steel reinforcement) sheet
Entered by: Anne Key

16:16 Jan 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / floors
Dutch term or phrase: zwaluwstaartplaten
I am currently translating a short TNO report on airborne and impact sound insulation ('Divisie Geluid & Trillingen' of 'Lewisvloeren'

The context is as follows:

Lucht- en contactgeluidisolatie bij diverse variaties met Lewisvloeren — opzet van een prognosematrix.

Vloeren met Lewis zwaluwstaartplaten kunnen in een grote variatie worden toegepast op houten balkvloeren. Van diverse variaties zijn meetresultaten van de lucht- en contactgeluidisolatie in het laboratorium en de praktijk beschikbaar, maar van veel variatiemogelijkheden ook nog niet

Any suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
dovetailed steel reinforcement sheets
Explanation:
I found this on a number of construction websites with Lewis sheets

Reppel BV Specialist Building products Dordrecht
Address:
P.O. Box 102, 3300 AC Dordrecht, NETHERLANDS
Tel. +31 78 617 44 00, fax +31 78 617 10 06
e-mail: reppel@reppel.nl

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Profile: Production and sales of LEWIS rolled self-supporting dovetailed steel reinforcement sheets which are used for shuttering and reinforcing lightweight concrete floors of limited thickness on (for the most part) timber floor framing “water-resistant floors, fire resistant floors, sound resistant floors and interconnected floors.

HTH
Greta

Selected response from:

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful, with useful reference. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dovetailed steel reinforcement sheets
Greta Holmer
4profiled metal sheet
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dovetailed steel reinforcement sheets


Explanation:
I found this on a number of construction websites with Lewis sheets

Reppel BV Specialist Building products Dordrecht
Address:
P.O. Box 102, 3300 AC Dordrecht, NETHERLANDS
Tel. +31 78 617 44 00, fax +31 78 617 10 06
e-mail: reppel@reppel.nl

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Profile: Production and sales of LEWIS rolled self-supporting dovetailed steel reinforcement sheets which are used for shuttering and reinforcing lightweight concrete floors of limited thickness on (for the most part) timber floor framing “water-resistant floors, fire resistant floors, sound resistant floors and interconnected floors.

HTH
Greta




    Reference: http://www.bouwexport.nl/asp/relations/details/d_bouwexport....
    Reference: http://www.constructionmall.co.uk/catalogue/display-10-88216...
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Very helpful, with useful reference. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: eurodicautom too :)
1 min

agree  Saskia Steur
46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiled metal sheet


Explanation:
a "zwaluwstaartverbinding" however is a "docetailed joint"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"dovetailed joint\"

source: Kluwer

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756