KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

bij variatie

English translation: upon variation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bij variatie
English translation:upon variation
Entered by: Anne Key

18:49 Jan 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: bij variatie
I am currently translating a short TNO report on airborne and impact sound insulation ('Divisie Geluid & Trillingen') of 'Lewis floors', and am having problems with the above term.

The context is as follows:

Dezelfde effectieve stijfheid kan dus bijvoorbeeld worden gerealiseerd met een twee keer stijver materiaal met de halve strookbreedte. Gezien deze variatiemogelijkheden is de invloed van de stijfbeid niet aangegeven als functie van het materiaal, maar als functie van deze effectieve stijfheid. Bij de tot nu toe gebruikelijke materialen (s’ 12 M.N/m en afmetingen (b = 100 mm, hoh = 600 mm) resulteert s’ = 10 kN/m de referentiewaarde voor verdere vergelijkingen.
De resultaten voor de verschillende vloerconstructies met de 50 mm Lewisvloer bij variatie in de effectieve stijfheid zijn in tabel 3 gegeven als afwijking ten opzichte van de basiswaarde.

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
upon variation
Explanation:
of the effective stiffness...is what we usually make of it, meaning at different values of the eff. stiffness
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Yes, the client agreed with 'upon variation of the effective stiffness' - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upon variation
xxxblomguib
5By variation
Adam Smith
4at several effective rigidities
Henk Peelen
4unterschieden nach eff. Steifigkeit
Teresa Reinhardt
4for the variation(s)
João Carlos Pijnappel
4according to their effective stiffness
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the variation(s)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The results of different floor constructions with the 50 mm Lewisfloor for the variation in effective stiffness are given in table 3 as a deviation in relation to the basic value.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By variation


Explanation:
It's a reference to a table, so you would say "...the different floor constructions for the 50 mm Lewis floor by variation in the effective, etc."

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterschieden nach eff. Steifigkeit


Explanation:
...die verschiedenen Fußbodenkonstruktionsarten, unterschieden nach ihrer....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Was in another language...
Idiomatic English would be:
according to their effective stiffness

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to their effective stiffness


Explanation:
Sorry about the German lapse!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at several effective rigidities


Explanation:
I read the sentence as:
De resultaten voor de verschillende vloerconstructies met de 50 mm Lewisvloer bij verschillende effectieve stijfheden zijn in tabel 3 gegeven als afwijking ten opzichte van de basiswaarde


verschillende = several, various, different

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:
volgens mij heb je niet de juiste landcode voor je faxnummer staan

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon variation


Explanation:
of the effective stiffness...is what we usually make of it, meaning at different values of the eff. stiffness


    eng. experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Yes, the client agreed with 'upon variation of the effective stiffness' - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Satie
5 days