KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

kifbeton

English translation: gravel concrete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kifbeton
English translation:gravel concrete
Entered by: Anne Key

23:03 Jan 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: kifbeton
The above term also relates to a TNO report on airborne and impact sound insulation I'm currently working on.

I've done a search on several engines and looked up the phrase in my Kluwer, but couldn't find any further information.

The context is as follows:

Voor de berekeningen is uitgegaan van de volgende materiaalgegevens, zoals die door [Producent] zijn opgegeven of aangeleverd.
• Kifbetonvulling met een dichtheid van nominaal 2200 kg/m3, normaal tot een totale dikte van Ca. 50 mm;

All suggestions welcome.

As always, KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
gravel concrete (mix)
Explanation:
www.raise-rite.com/machine/hm_pea.html

... The HM VersaPumps are designed to have two functions. They will raise concrete slabs that have settled and they will pump 3/8" and down pea gravel concrete.

websis.kku.ac.th/abstract/thesis/ meng/se/2534/se340001e.html

... concrete. - f ' c = 2.44542 e (0.00103 v c ) for 1 1/2" gravel concrete. - f ' c = 0.44934 e (0.00142 v c ) for 1" gravel concrete. ...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
My client mentioned that 'kifbeton' is a synonym for 'grindbeton', which is indeed gravel concrete.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gravel concrete (mix)
João Carlos Pijnappel
1asphaltic concrete
eldira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel concrete (mix)


Explanation:
www.raise-rite.com/machine/hm_pea.html

... The HM VersaPumps are designed to have two functions. They will raise concrete slabs that have settled and they will pump 3/8" and down pea gravel concrete.

websis.kku.ac.th/abstract/thesis/ meng/se/2534/se340001e.html

... concrete. - f ' c = 2.44542 e (0.00103 v c ) for 1 1/2" gravel concrete. - f ' c = 0.44934 e (0.00142 v c ) for 1" gravel concrete. ...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
My client mentioned that 'kifbeton' is a synonym for 'grindbeton', which is indeed gravel concrete.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
asphaltic concrete


Explanation:
it is merely a guess, after perusing following sites


native bitumen, clays, loam or pebbles coated therewith ... The asphaltic concrete mixture, heated and prepared as specified, shall be hauled to ...
www.co.hays.tx.us/departments/ envirohealth/pdf/rdspecs.pdf

kif: grind als los materiaal = bitumen (?)

Grind is in verschillende kleuren en formaten te bekomen. Het is moeilijk te bewandelen als los materiaal (kif). Het kan ook in figuren in leem (of beton) verwerkt worden.
http://www.tuininformatie.net/tk/info/aanleg27b.htm

... hoeveelheid holle ruimten tussen de korrels; dit is bij betonzand en kif ca ...
home.zonnet.nl/marcovankesteren/bouw/verslagen/ zandcementdekvloeren/zandcementdekvloeren.htm

hope this helps.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58