KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

veerkrachtig oplegmateriaal

English translation: surfacing / flooring material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oplegmateriaal
English translation:surfacing / flooring material
Entered by: Anne Key

10:45 Jan 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: veerkrachtig oplegmateriaal
This is my final question relating to a TNO report on airborne and impact sound insulation.

I 've done a search on several engines and looked up the phrase in my Kluwer, but couldn 't find any further information.

The context is as follows:

In opdracht van [company name] zijn de mogelijkheden nagegaan om op basis van de beschikbare meetresultaten door middel van interpolaties, extrapolaties en berekeningen een completer overzicht te verkrijgen van de akoestische prestaties voor de verschillende vloeruitvoeringen. Daarbij gaat het primair om de invloed bij een aantal kenmerkende wijze van vloeropbouw van bet type veerkrachtig oplegmateriaal, de wijze van toepassing daarvan en de dikte van de afwerkvloer

All suggestions welcome.

As always, KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
resilient flooring/surfacing material
Explanation:
I'd agree with the rest that "resilient" is the term here, but oplegmateriaal is pretty general and indicates that the material (whatever that may be) is placed _atop_ of something as a means of providing cushioning or resilience. So I'd be inclined to say that they're concerned with types of surfacing materials such as carpeting, padding etc. which fit under the umbrella of "flooring materials".

And since you're talking about floors and insulation etc, it makes sense that they're concerned with the influence that the resilience of the material has on acoustical performance (whatever that rating may be). As a musician, I know they often fill practice rooms and rehearsal halls with cork walls and slabs to absorb the sound and I've been in some studios that have some sort of resilient flooring to make the sound as dry as possible so that it doesn't distort the reverb when they add it into the track. But anyway... my suggestions:

resilient flooring material
resilient surfacing material


Examples:

[PDF]The Engineered Wood Association
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 50 Loud speech not audible The best way to reduce impact noise is to cover
a floor with a resilient surfacing material such as carpet and padding. ...
www.apawood.org/pdfs/managed/W460-N.pdf - Similar pages

Flooring Works
... Wherever a new installation of resilient flooring is intend­ed to be placed over
an existing resilient flooring material the presence of asbestos in the exist ...
www.flooringworks.com/technical_manual/ flooring_works_technical_manual.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]2129 OSHA5/01
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... work, building owners must identify all thermal insulation, sprayed or troweled-on
surfacing materials, and resilient flooring material installed before 1981. ...
www.orosha.org/pdf/pubs/2129.pdf - Similar pages

HTH

B
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Extremely detailed answer, and very useful references: many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resilient flooring/surfacing material
Bryan Crumpler
4 +2flexible/resilient/elastic supporting material
João Carlos Pijnappel
4Resilient / durable covering (material)
Adam Smith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flexible/resilient/elastic supporting material


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: go for "resilient" supporting (or bearing) material! (eng.experience)
12 mins

agree  eldira: with blomquib: resilient supporting material
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resilient / durable covering (material)


Explanation:
Resilient / durable covering (material)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, cover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# De oplegpunten moeten vlak en horizontaal zijn. Op de oplegvlakken moet, vooraf aan de montage, oplegmateriaal van voldoende kwaliteit worden aangebracht. Gebruikt kan worden specie, vilt of rubber - een en ander ter beoordeling van de opdrachtgever, dan wel volgens voorschrift (attest/tekening)

ref. http://www.waardo.nl/verwerking.html

And,

Begin by covering the slab with a vapor retarder of either asphalt felt, building paper or polyethylene:

ref. http://www.primatech.ca/tn/tips2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is material used to cover other material - i.e. covering material, eg. van Dale:

Opleggen:
5 [bouwk.] op iets leggen of plaatsen

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: oplegmateriaal is NOT covering material
10 mins
  -> see above

agree  Bryan Crumpler
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resilient flooring/surfacing material


Explanation:
I'd agree with the rest that "resilient" is the term here, but oplegmateriaal is pretty general and indicates that the material (whatever that may be) is placed _atop_ of something as a means of providing cushioning or resilience. So I'd be inclined to say that they're concerned with types of surfacing materials such as carpeting, padding etc. which fit under the umbrella of "flooring materials".

And since you're talking about floors and insulation etc, it makes sense that they're concerned with the influence that the resilience of the material has on acoustical performance (whatever that rating may be). As a musician, I know they often fill practice rooms and rehearsal halls with cork walls and slabs to absorb the sound and I've been in some studios that have some sort of resilient flooring to make the sound as dry as possible so that it doesn't distort the reverb when they add it into the track. But anyway... my suggestions:

resilient flooring material
resilient surfacing material


Examples:

[PDF]The Engineered Wood Association
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 50 Loud speech not audible The best way to reduce impact noise is to cover
a floor with a resilient surfacing material such as carpet and padding. ...
www.apawood.org/pdfs/managed/W460-N.pdf - Similar pages

Flooring Works
... Wherever a new installation of resilient flooring is intend­ed to be placed over
an existing resilient flooring material the presence of asbestos in the exist ...
www.flooringworks.com/technical_manual/ flooring_works_technical_manual.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]2129 OSHA5/01
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... work, building owners must identify all thermal insulation, sprayed or troweled-on
surfacing materials, and resilient flooring material installed before 1981. ...
www.orosha.org/pdf/pubs/2129.pdf - Similar pages

HTH

B

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Extremely detailed answer, and very useful references: many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
10 hrs

agree  Satie
4 days