KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

eengetalsaanduiding

English translation: single-number rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eengetalsaanduiding
English translation:single-number rating
Entered by: Anne Key

12:23 Jan 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: eengetalsaanduiding
The above term relates to another short TNO report on airborne and impact sound insulation.

The context is as follows:

Alhoewel bij de metingen er nauwelijks gegevens over de isolatie in de 63 Hz-octaaf band beschikbaar zijn en deze octaafband ook geen bijdrage levert tot de isolatie-indices, is deze octaaf band wel bij de berekeningen betrokken. Als deze octaaf band bij ééngetalsaanduiding wordt betrokken op een wijze die vergelijkbaar is met de indices, dan blijkt voor de luchtgeluidisolatie de prestatie maximaal 1 dB lager te liggen. Voor de contactgeluidisolatie is de invloed echter veel groter; gemiddeld is de ééngetalsaanduiding 1 tot 6 dB lager, maar de individuele verschillen kunnen nog groter zijn.;

All suggestions welcome.

As always, KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
single-number rating
Explanation:
pretty general term often used in acoustics. It's a standard of measurement that is used in comparing particular acoustical properties of buildings or hearing/listening devices etc. Noise Reduction and Sound Transmission Class for example are a single-number ratings.

Other examples:

Noise Isolation Class Prime (NIC1):

A single-number rating of the acoustical performance of any screen-ceiling combination. It is a measure of speech privacy, with higher numbers indicating greater privacy. Determined by plotting the functional interzone attenuation of the screen-ceiling combination against frequency.

Noise Isolation Class (NIC):

A single-number rating of the sound-isolating performance of a building element. Used in place of when flanking sound paths cannot be isolated to establish the Field Sound Transmission Class (FSTC).


EUROPA - Enterprise - Construction: Explanation of the essential ...
... T : reverberation time in the receiving room. This insulation is expressed by a
single number rating. ... This insulation is expressed by a single number rating. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/construction/ internal/intdoc/id5/explanid5.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Weighted Sound Reduction Index
... This standard defines a single-number rating procedure for evaluating one-third octave
band sound reduction index spectra measured in a laboratory using ISO 140 ...
www.saflex.com/Acoustic/weighted.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies... Noise Reduction above should have been Noise Isolation.
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Again, an extremely detailed and helpful answer, with some very useful reference - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single digit displaySerge L
5 +1single-number rating
Bryan Crumpler
4one-digit indication
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-digit indication


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single digit display


Explanation:
is misschien ook een mogelijkheid...

"1.0" Single Digit Displays
MODEL NO : ELS-1005GWA ECN : Page: 1/5
█ Features : █ Applications:
●Industrial standard size. ●Audio equipment"

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.everlight.com/pdf/S1005GWA.pdf
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
53 mins
  -> bedankt!

agree  Satie
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Adam Smith
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Adam!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-number rating


Explanation:
pretty general term often used in acoustics. It's a standard of measurement that is used in comparing particular acoustical properties of buildings or hearing/listening devices etc. Noise Reduction and Sound Transmission Class for example are a single-number ratings.

Other examples:

Noise Isolation Class Prime (NIC1):

A single-number rating of the acoustical performance of any screen-ceiling combination. It is a measure of speech privacy, with higher numbers indicating greater privacy. Determined by plotting the functional interzone attenuation of the screen-ceiling combination against frequency.

Noise Isolation Class (NIC):

A single-number rating of the sound-isolating performance of a building element. Used in place of when flanking sound paths cannot be isolated to establish the Field Sound Transmission Class (FSTC).


EUROPA - Enterprise - Construction: Explanation of the essential ...
... T : reverberation time in the receiving room. This insulation is expressed by a
single number rating. ... This insulation is expressed by a single number rating. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/construction/ internal/intdoc/id5/explanid5.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Weighted Sound Reduction Index
... This standard defines a single-number rating procedure for evaluating one-third octave
band sound reduction index spectra measured in a laboratory using ISO 140 ...
www.saflex.com/Acoustic/weighted.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies... Noise Reduction above should have been Noise Isolation.


    Reference: http://www.sis-corporation.com/acoustical_terms.htm
    Reference: http://www.nibs.org/betecsym5.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Again, an extremely detailed and helpful answer, with some very useful reference - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: pretty darn convincing! ;>)
1 day 20 hrs