klimsteiger

English translation: climbing scaffolding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klimsteiger
English translation:climbing scaffolding
Entered by: Henk Peelen

12:26 Jan 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / scaffolding
Dutch term or phrase: klimsteiger
Type of scaffolds, no context available.
Vidmantas Stilius
climbing scaffolding
Explanation:
KLuwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek Bouwkunde
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2climbing scaffolding
Henk Peelen
4Tube and Coupler or Frame
Atty Peelen
3zie explanation
Nicolo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zie explanation


Explanation:
Ik kan u geen vertaling geven maar wel meer context, het is een soort steiger voornamelijk gebruikt in de tunnelgietbouw. I k hoop dat dit een paar mensen op het goede spoor kan zetten

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tube and Coupler or Frame


Explanation:
zie website. Hier staan verschillende modellen steigers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/scaffolding_ecat/supported/index.ht...
sorry, typefout in link,deze moet werken


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/scaffolding_ecat/supported/index.ht...
Atty Peelen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
climbing scaffolding


Explanation:
KLuwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek Bouwkunde

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV: just scaffolding will do
5 days

agree  Peter Leistra
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search