KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

procesbegeleiding

English translation: Process management / monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Processbegeleiding
English translation:Process management / monitoring
Entered by: xxxjarry

11:09 Jan 25, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Project development / Construction
Dutch term or phrase: procesbegeleiding
This is part of the description of a project developer's activities. The sentence runs as follows: "Men koopt gronden aan, zet het project op en doet aan procesbegeleiding (uitbesteden aan onderaannemers). I understand that this involves sub-contracting, but what is the English term for "procesbegeleiding"?
xxxjarry
South Africa
process management
Explanation:
I think they mean 'process management' but you could also use 'process supervision' or something similar. I think they are referring to the building process that starts from scratch and ends with a fully completed building.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although David might be right. Project management is usually \'projectmanagement\' or \'projectbeheer\' in Dutch, so I do not think they mean that. I think you should see it more as they do in the following web site:
http://www.kenonic.com/industry/elecutil.htm
\"Kenonic Controls, an Emerson Process Management Company, offers life cycle expertise in electrical and substation design, metering, SCADA hosts and remotes, energy management systems, substation and distribution automation, generation and control, and telecommunications. \"

Basically you give them the site and they give you a fully functional product.

Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Project management (David's suggested answer) seemed to be very logical but begs the question why this term was not used in the Dutch text, since 'Project Management' is a common "Dutch" term as well. I also agree with Brian that because "procesbegeleding" used right after "uitbesteding" seems very od indeed because it would not appear that it has anything to do with sub-contracting. In the end I went for the safe option and used Marijke's suggested answer in my translation. Thanks to all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4project management
Dave Greatrix
5 +3process management
Marijke Singer
4Process Coaching (aka Consulting)
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
process management


Explanation:
I think they mean 'process management' but you could also use 'process supervision' or something similar. I think they are referring to the building process that starts from scratch and ends with a fully completed building.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although David might be right. Project management is usually \'projectmanagement\' or \'projectbeheer\' in Dutch, so I do not think they mean that. I think you should see it more as they do in the following web site:
http://www.kenonic.com/industry/elecutil.htm
\"Kenonic Controls, an Emerson Process Management Company, offers life cycle expertise in electrical and substation design, metering, SCADA hosts and remotes, energy management systems, substation and distribution automation, generation and control, and telecommunications. \"

Basically you give them the site and they give you a fully functional product.



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803
Grading comment
Project management (David's suggested answer) seemed to be very logical but begs the question why this term was not used in the Dutch text, since 'Project Management' is a common "Dutch" term as well. I also agree with Brian that because "procesbegeleding" used right after "uitbesteding" seems very od indeed because it would not appear that it has anything to do with sub-contracting. In the end I went for the safe option and used Marijke's suggested answer in my translation. Thanks to all for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: sounds like a good one to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adam Smith
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Leistra
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
project management


Explanation:
is how I know it.

PS]itc.fgg.uni-lj.si/bled96/papers/tah.ps.gz
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... Modelling FrameworkIntegrated project management involves several disciplines, each
with its ... including labour, plant, materials, sub-contractors, and resource ...
Similar pages

Establishing the Baseline - Government-Wide Summary and Analysis ...
... management, documentation management, quality assurance, customer, sub-contractors)? ... Integrated
Project Management involves developing the project's defined ...
www.cio-dpi.gc.ca/emf-cag/baseline/ebl-dbr06_e.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Corp Capabilities 2001.p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... community, suppliers, designers, general and sub contractors to achieve ... Project Management
Effective Project Management Involves Aspects Of: * Schedule Control ...
www.bigjllc.com/capabilities_brochure.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 13:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Management for Construction
Project Management for Construction. Fundamental Concepts
for Owners, Engineers, Architects and Builders. ...
www.ce.cmu.edu/~cth/pmbook/

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sounds good to me!
5 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Yep, certainly fits in the context of property development.
11 hrs

agree  Satie
21 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV: in fact, the job of managing the building site is that of a project manager
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Process Coaching (aka Consulting)


Explanation:
I think "-begeleiding" is being used here in terms of "coaching", as in "Process Coaching". I also see the term "(Business) Process Consulting" roaming around the internet, so maybe you can do something with that as well.

It does seem strange to me that they have "uitbesteden aan onderaannemers" right after that because procesbegeleding doesn't seem to have anything to do with that according to the literature I've read on procesbegeleding. It has more to do with analyzing the efficiency of ones business processes and providing a solution or approach to maximize/optimize that efficiency.

Below are some links on "procesbegeleiding" and "process coaching" in Dutch and English to support that claim.


http://www.extension.iastate.edu/efnep/problems.html (English)
http://www.info-zone.be/PROGNED/progprocesned/procdoel.htm (Dutch)
http://www.cepe.nl/manond/procesbegeleiding.htm (Dutch)
http://www.shipleywins.com/process_consulting/process_consul... (English)
http://www.toolpack.com/process.html (English)
http://www.antenna.nl/boa/procesbegeleiding.htm (Dutch)
http://www.jp2000.com/trainingen/training1 (Dutch)
http://www.processcoaching.nl (Mix)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 03:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also fits with the Van Dale definition of \"begeleiden\", which is \"iem. met raad en daad bijstaan\". It has \"coachen\" as a synonym for that, though that usually deals with athletics or (educational) instruction (e.g. coach for a chamber music group). But considering what I\'ve read and the other information on the web, it seems like \"Process Consulting\" and \"Process Coaching\" are your best bet.


    Reference: http://www.toolpack.com/process.html
    Reference: http://www.firststepstraining.com/pc.htm
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 268