KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

overdruk/overdrukinstallaties

English translation: overpressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overdruk
English translation:overpressure
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

15:58 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brandbeveiliging
Dutch term or phrase: overdruk/overdrukinstallaties
This is from a document regarding fire safety in office buildings. "Overdruk trappenhuizen en voorportalen. In aanvulling van het gestelde in het rapport dient de aansturing van de overdrukinstallaties te geschieden middels rookmelders die aangesloten zijn op de brandmeldinstallatie".

Anyone?
Willemina Hagenauw
over-pressure
Explanation:
Protective Concepts, Inc.
... and Lloyd's Register certification for over-pressure blast. ... and costs associated with
installing fire protection jackets ... carry up six flights of stairs and when ...
www.e-cats.com/procon/fireprotection.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 16:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May also be spelt as \"overpressure\"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2over-pressure
Dave Greatrix
4overpressure/overpressure system
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over-pressure


Explanation:
Protective Concepts, Inc.
... and Lloyd's Register certification for over-pressure blast. ... and costs associated with
installing fire protection jackets ... carry up six flights of stairs and when ...
www.e-cats.com/procon/fireprotection.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 16:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May also be spelt as \"overpressure\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen: you forgot the "installatie", didn't you?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overpressure/overpressure system


Explanation:
overpressure/overpressure plant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:05:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ter verklaring:
voordat de vraag in de woordenlijst ging, werd \"overdruk/overdrukinstallatie\" gevraagd, vandaar dit antwoord

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756