verdeelstuk

English translation: dividing breeching

Dutch term or phrase:verdeelstuk (brandweer)
English translation:dividing breeching
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

16:40 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brandweeruitrusting
Dutch term or phrase: verdeelstuk
Dit is een onderdeel van brandblusapparatuur dat door de brandweer gebruikt wordt.
Willemina Hagenauw
Dividing breeching
Explanation:
Dividing breeching:

(1)
TERM verdeelstuk

Reference INTERNATIONAAL BRANDWEERWOORDENBOEK


Definition hose fitting for the branching of delivery hose lines

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(1)
TERM dividing breeching

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(2)
TERM siamese

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.

\"WHAT\'S ON A FIRE APPLIANCE ...

1 x international coupling
1 x ground monitor and various nozzles/branches
1 x dividing breeching, etc.

ref. http://www.iomfire.com/whats on a truck.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there\'s a picture of it at this site:

http://www.firestation.tamworth.org.uk/divider.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here,

http://www.leicsfire.org.uk/pmpos008.htm
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help and the excellent references!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dividing breeching
Adam Smith
4 +1junction element
Henk Peelen
3branchching pipe
eldira
3bifurcated pipe
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bifurcated pipe


Explanation:
als je tenminste dit bedoelt: hulpstuk voor het koppelen van twee of meer perskoppelingen aan een perskoppeling,al dan niet voorzien van afsluiters

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junction element


Explanation:
partition element
distribution element

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Vandecappelle
5 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dividing breeching


Explanation:
Dividing breeching:

(1)
TERM verdeelstuk

Reference INTERNATIONAAL BRANDWEERWOORDENBOEK


Definition hose fitting for the branching of delivery hose lines

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(1)
TERM dividing breeching

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(2)
TERM siamese

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.

\"WHAT\'S ON A FIRE APPLIANCE ...

1 x international coupling
1 x ground monitor and various nozzles/branches
1 x dividing breeching, etc.

ref. http://www.iomfire.com/whats on a truck.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there\'s a picture of it at this site:

http://www.firestation.tamworth.org.uk/divider.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here,

http://www.leicsfire.org.uk/pmpos008.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help and the excellent references!

Willemina

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branchching pipe


Explanation:
... Firefighting requirements. ... flow is needed to size distribution facilities (eg. pipelines, booster pumps... piping systems must be of the branching rather than ...
www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110-2-503...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 20:50:24 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo - branching pipe of course

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58