KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

bouwdeel

English translation: (building) zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bouwdeel
English translation:(building) zone
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

20:28 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: bouwdeel
"De sprinklerinstallatie dient bij een activering per verdieping en per bouwdeel zich als een optisch signaal in de commandoruimte als sprinkler-brandmelding te presenteren".
Willemina Hagenauw
zone
Explanation:
For purposes of alarm systems and fire prevention/extinguishing systems, large buildings are often divided into zones. As well as helping the controllers identify the location of the fire/incident it also helps avoid sprinkling a whole building when the fire is only located in one corner of the basement, for example.

-> "The detection system is divided into two zones: zone 1 is room 133, and zone 2 is the plate vault area including the GAMMA rooms. The positions of the detectors are shown on the annunciator panel, located next to the control panel."
http://www-gsss.stsci.edu/Scanning/halon.htm

-> "With over 12 plug-in optional function boards, the FIREQUEST 300 system is both expandable and highly flexible. The zone interface board (ZIB) supplies connections for four dual initiating boards (DIB). As each DIB provides two initiating zone loops, a ZIB provides eight initiating zones in a single bus slot. With its capacity for seven ZIBs, the FIREQUEST 300 system provides up to 58 zones."
http://www.simplexgrinnell.com/fire/products/autocall/firequ...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much Chris - zone is exactly the right word in my context!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zone
Chris Hopley
5building unit
Marijke Singer
4section of a building
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zone


Explanation:
For purposes of alarm systems and fire prevention/extinguishing systems, large buildings are often divided into zones. As well as helping the controllers identify the location of the fire/incident it also helps avoid sprinkling a whole building when the fire is only located in one corner of the basement, for example.

-> "The detection system is divided into two zones: zone 1 is room 133, and zone 2 is the plate vault area including the GAMMA rooms. The positions of the detectors are shown on the annunciator panel, located next to the control panel."
http://www-gsss.stsci.edu/Scanning/halon.htm

-> "With over 12 plug-in optional function boards, the FIREQUEST 300 system is both expandable and highly flexible. The zone interface board (ZIB) supplies connections for four dual initiating boards (DIB). As each DIB provides two initiating zone loops, a ZIB provides eight initiating zones in a single bus slot. With its capacity for seven ZIBs, the FIREQUEST 300 system provides up to 58 zones."
http://www.simplexgrinnell.com/fire/products/autocall/firequ...


    Reference: http://www-gsss.stsci.edu/Scanning/halon.htm
    Reference: http://www.simplexgrinnell.com/fire/products/autocall/firequ...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks very much Chris - zone is exactly the right word in my context!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I like your explanation!
34 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Short and to the point! Maybe "building zone" would be slightly more explanatory, but only if the rest requires it.
49 mins

agree  Jason Roberts
2 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
4 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: Ja, maar kan ook 'compartment' of 'block' zijn, afhankelijk van de vorm/aard van het gebouw
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section of a building


Explanation:
part of a building
segment of a building


als je het korter schrijft (bijvoorbeeld building section) lijkt het eerder op een hoofdstuk over bouwen dan een gedelte van een gebouw.


volgens mij bedoelen ze een gedeelte van een gebouw in plaats van een bouwdeel, dat laatste is een bouwelement, bijvoorbeeld een steen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building unit


Explanation:
This is another option. If you view 'bouwdeel' as being another subdivision of a large building (in conjunction with 'verdieping').

A building unit is usually a home in which one family lives (i.e. a flat) or it is a fully functional section belonging to a building.

See web sites:
http://www.edmonton.ca/planning_dev/library_map_publications...
http://www.habitatekc.org/HmPage/GetInvolved/Group-Involveme...
http://www.groveport.org/bldpln.htm


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803