nuttig vloeroppervlak

English translation: useful surface area

Dutch term or phrase:nuttig vloeroppervlak
English translation:useful surface area
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

21:46 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: nuttig vloeroppervlak
Het nuttig vloeroppervlak voor het commandocentrum dient minimaal 50m2 te zijn.

Is "useful" hier te gebruiken? Ik vond op google maar een voorbeeld van "useful floor surface".
Willemina Hagenauw
useful surface area
Explanation:
After spending many years in an engineering environment, this is what was usually used.
Selected response from:

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4useable area
Serge L
5 +1useful surface area
Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
4usable floor area
Dave Greatrix
4effective floor area; useful floor space
Henk Peelen
3Useable or useful floor space
Ariser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
useable area


Explanation:
even een ommetje gemaakt via het Frans en de Canadese GDT ;o)

"Domaine(s) : urbanisme


1 / 1

useable area surface utile f.

Déf. :
Surface qui peut être effectivement occupée pour y exercer une fonction ou assurer un service déterminé : séjour, travail, entrepôt, etc.

[1970]"

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: via een omweg kom je soms sneller op de plaats van bestemming :-)
48 mins
  -> Dat merk ik elke dag wanneer ik naar kantoor rijd ;o)

agree  Jason Roberts
1 hr

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  Ariser
16 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Useable or useful floor space


Explanation:
Useable or useful floor space as suggested by you does not seem inappropriate.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: but that's what you suggest....??
4 hrs
  -> If it ain't broken, don't fix it?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useful surface area


Explanation:
After spending many years in an engineering environment, this is what was usually used.

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
20 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
12 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Would not be used by a native English speaker, it does appear several times on Google, but all the sites are translations of foreign websites.
2 days 11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective floor area; useful floor space


Explanation:
Kluwer groot polytechnisch woordenboek:
effective floor area
useful floor space


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usable floor area


Explanation:
UFA (Usable Floor Area)
Mortgage Quotes Back to Rhaebus... UFA (Usable Floor Area ... The UFA, or Usable
Floor Area, is the sum of all the areas of all rooms on that floor. ...
rhaebus.hypermart.net/pyxmanual/ ufa(usablefloorarea).htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Space | Campus Data
... GENERAL SPACE INFORMATION. Clayton. Gross Floor Area, TBA, Usable Floor Area,
214,671.0, Non Usable Floor Area, 70,781.1, Caulfield. Gross Floor Area, TBA, ...
space.adm.monash.edu.au/campus.asp - 27k - 29 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CAD Document
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... monash.edu.au 9. NON-USABLE FLOOR SPACE Room Type Code Room Function Code Function
Definition Function Description 9 900 Non-Usable Floor Area with specific ...
space.adm.monash.edu.au/definition/non_ufa.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747