spreektoestel van de rechtstreekse doormelding

English translation: communications device for direct alarm reporting

Dutch term or phrase:spreektoestel voor directe doormelding
English translation:communications device for direct alarm reporting
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

21:54 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: spreektoestel van de rechtstreekse doormelding
Persoonlijk heb ik het gevoel dat het hier om een gewone intercom gaat, maar misschien hebben jullie een ander voorstel. Het gaat om een brandalarmsysteem en dit "spreektoestel van de rechtstreekse doormelding" dient in het commandocentrum geplaatst te worden. Niet meer context, I'm afraid!
Willemina Hagenauw
communications device for (automatic/direct) alarm (notification/reporting)
Explanation:
"rechtstreekse doormelding" has to do with the alert signal being sent to the police department or the central command center who can then monitor your location or contact/dispatch the appropriate authorites to your location in the event that the alarm goes off. This is called "direct alarm reporting" or what is otherwise known as "automatic alarm notification".

As far as the "spreektoestel" goes, I would say this is either a talking controller or some type of voice device, speech synthesizer or the like which can handle immediate voice communication in the event the alarm is activated and goes off or something to that effect.

Limited context, so I'm not exactly sure... but I don't think it's just an intercom as you originally proposed. Intercom's for alarm/security systems are usually the things they install in houses or in offices so you can question who is at the door before buzzing them in.

For fire alarm systems, I'm guessing that the alarm system has automatic notification capabilities, and has possibly a built in voice device, unless they're actually talking about a telephone. Many direct alarm systems work via telephone lines anyhow. So generally speaking you could say "communications device for..."

Otherwise I'd opt for the other suggestion on communications "link" for automatic alarm notification or something in that ballpark.

The only thing throwing me off at this point is "van", which you technically wouldn't translate as "for". But maybe this gets you on the road anyhow. The links below are just on automatic alarm notication etc.

http://www.beveiligingstips.nl/alarmsystemen doormelding.htm (Dutch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 05:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info:

Interactive Voice Notification
Due to the need of immediate and reliable automatic notification, Interactive Voice Notification is introduced.
A user can define up to 3 phone numbers to be contacted in case of an alarm. These numbers are contacted by the ANS in a sequential order. The notification chain stops when a message has been acknowledged by the user. The ANS includes a speech synthesizer to handle voice communication.

Quoted from: http://st-div.web.cern.ch/st-div/groups/ma/in/ANS/anshelpE.h...
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Although yours is not as compact as my initial translation, I think it covers it better, in particular in view of the lack of context. Many thanks also for the extensive explanation. It was very helpful!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intercom
Chris Hopley
3communications device for (automatic/direct) alarm (notification/reporting)
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intercom


Explanation:
I think your own instinct is correct. If you want it 'wordier', how about "direct communications link" or "direct communications unit". Personally, I'd go for the straightforward approach...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
21 mins

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
2 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communications device for (automatic/direct) alarm (notification/reporting)


Explanation:
"rechtstreekse doormelding" has to do with the alert signal being sent to the police department or the central command center who can then monitor your location or contact/dispatch the appropriate authorites to your location in the event that the alarm goes off. This is called "direct alarm reporting" or what is otherwise known as "automatic alarm notification".

As far as the "spreektoestel" goes, I would say this is either a talking controller or some type of voice device, speech synthesizer or the like which can handle immediate voice communication in the event the alarm is activated and goes off or something to that effect.

Limited context, so I'm not exactly sure... but I don't think it's just an intercom as you originally proposed. Intercom's for alarm/security systems are usually the things they install in houses or in offices so you can question who is at the door before buzzing them in.

For fire alarm systems, I'm guessing that the alarm system has automatic notification capabilities, and has possibly a built in voice device, unless they're actually talking about a telephone. Many direct alarm systems work via telephone lines anyhow. So generally speaking you could say "communications device for..."

Otherwise I'd opt for the other suggestion on communications "link" for automatic alarm notification or something in that ballpark.

The only thing throwing me off at this point is "van", which you technically wouldn't translate as "for". But maybe this gets you on the road anyhow. The links below are just on automatic alarm notication etc.

http://www.beveiligingstips.nl/alarmsystemen doormelding.htm (Dutch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 05:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info:

Interactive Voice Notification
Due to the need of immediate and reliable automatic notification, Interactive Voice Notification is introduced.
A user can define up to 3 phone numbers to be contacted in case of an alarm. These numbers are contacted by the ANS in a sequential order. The notification chain stops when a message has been acknowledged by the user. The ANS includes a speech synthesizer to handle voice communication.

Quoted from: http://st-div.web.cern.ch/st-div/groups/ma/in/ANS/anshelpE.h...



    Reference: http://www.website-monitoring.us/dir/automatic_alarm_notific...
    Reference: http://209.51.151.50/TalkingController.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Although yours is not as compact as my initial translation, I think it covers it better, in particular in view of the lack of context. Many thanks also for the extensive explanation. It was very helpful!

Willemina