beschermglaasjes

English translation: glass shields / protective shields

Dutch term or phrase:beschermglaasjes
English translation:glass shields / protective shields
Entered by: Anne Key

10:44 Jan 31, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: beschermglaasjes
I am currently translating a Health and Safety report for the automotive industry, and am having problems with the above phrase.

Unfortunately there is very little context, as the term is only highlighted once, in a spreadsheet (inventory):

Mechanische werkplaats:
Van de slijpmachine ontbreken de beschermglaasjes.

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
glass shields
Explanation:
Communication Tips
... Grinders should have shields of shatterproof glass. ... force work against a cold wheel;
leave a grinding machine unattended while the wheel is in motion; ...
www.indiana.edu/~phyplant/persp/pfall97/cts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RJH morrisflex, polishing, grinding, polishing, finishing, ...
Gryphon Applications: Laminated glass shield protects eyes. Non-tip work rest adjusts
for wheel wear, ... Spindle diameter, 20 mm, Grinding Wheel, 200 x 25 x 20 mm, ...
www.rjheng.co.uk/gryphon2.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Abrasive (Grinding) Wheels
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... é work rests are properly adjusted; é glass shield protectors are in good ... RRO 851/90)
apply to grinding wheels: é sections 24 to 28: machine guarding; é ...
www.whscc.nf.ca/resource/iapa/abrasive wheels.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful references, and detailed answer - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7glass shields
Dave Greatrix
4shields
Henk Peelen
3 -1safety guards
MoiraB
3 -1safety screens
MoiraB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
glass shields


Explanation:
Communication Tips
... Grinders should have shields of shatterproof glass. ... force work against a cold wheel;
leave a grinding machine unattended while the wheel is in motion; ...
www.indiana.edu/~phyplant/persp/pfall97/cts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RJH morrisflex, polishing, grinding, polishing, finishing, ...
Gryphon Applications: Laminated glass shield protects eyes. Non-tip work rest adjusts
for wheel wear, ... Spindle diameter, 20 mm, Grinding Wheel, 200 x 25 x 20 mm, ...
www.rjheng.co.uk/gryphon2.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Abrasive (Grinding) Wheels
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... é work rests are properly adjusted; é glass shield protectors are in good ... RRO 851/90)
apply to grinding wheels: é sections 24 to 28: machine guarding; é ...
www.whscc.nf.ca/resource/iapa/abrasive wheels.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Very helpful references, and detailed answer - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmariette
7 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
23 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
44 mins

agree  AllisonK: could "Protective shields" work too? I've gotta get me one 'o these newfangled laptops! What brand is it? :)
1 hr
  -> http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/advent/faq/laptop/7014.htm

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
7 hrs

agree  Satie
3 days 21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safety screens


Explanation:
Could it be this?

Safety in woodturning
... Eye protection is also very necessary when using the grinder. ... sometimes used in public
places, such as craft fairs, where guards and safety screens are even ...
www.a1studio.freeserve.co.uk/ wtintro/safety/safety.html

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "safety screens" would surround a machine
42 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shields


Explanation:
safety shields

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safety guards


Explanation:
migt be a better option as these can (but should not) be removed:

http://www.kingarthurstools.com/instru.htm

Or: http://www.okhighered.org/training-center/osrhe/abrasive_whe...
The OSHA regulations also contain important protections for anyone who works with abrasive wheel grinders. The key to safety with these machines is “guarding”. OSHA says that, with some specified limited exceptions, both fixed and portable abrasive wheels “shall be used only on machines provided with safety guards.” OSHA defines a guard as “an enclosure designed to restrain the pieces of the grinding wheel and furnish all furnish all possible protection in the event that the wheel is broken in operation.”

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "guards" protect the user from moving parts, "shields" protect the user from any debris and sparks produced by the machine.
2 hrs
  -> given the lack of context, hard to know what's meant exactly