KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

wegschrijven

English translation: save


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wegschrijven
English translation:save
Entered by: MoiraB

17:00 Mar 25, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computers/databases
Dutch term or phrase: wegschrijven
General context is improving access to a ministry's website.

Tijdens de workshop zijn zo’n twintig events (elementaire gebeurtenissen van het type informatie opvragen, informatie selecteren en selectie wegschrijven) in kaart gebracht.
MoiraB
France
save
Explanation:
is what they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"store\" if you want so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, maybe \"write\" is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kluwer:
wegschrijven (comp.) = write to disk/tape
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
I'd already seen the Kluwer and Eurodicautom entries but they didn't mean much to me. But I think 'write to disk' is just meant in the sense of 'save' here, i.e. you save the information in some database in a file or record (or whatever) for future reference. 'Store' would do just as well but there are already more than enough references to 'store' in this text. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3save
Henk Peelen
4 -1write-in
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
save


Explanation:
is what they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"store\" if you want so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, maybe \"write\" is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kluwer:
wegschrijven (comp.) = write to disk/tape

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I'd already seen the Kluwer and Eurodicautom entries but they didn't mean much to me. But I think 'write to disk' is just meant in the sense of 'save' here, i.e. you save the information in some database in a file or record (or whatever) for future reference. 'Store' would do just as well but there are already more than enough references to 'store' in this text. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
11 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Adam Smith: I think "save" or "store" work well
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
write-in


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: Eurodic is wrong, IMO
9 mins
  -> overigens heb ik toch aardig wat google hits op write-in en save