KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

tonvorming

English translation: bulging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tonvorming
English translation:bulging
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

11:22 Apr 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rubber, marine fenders
Dutch term or phrase: tonvorming
Shipping fenders (faults in):

Ook vertonen enige fenders in meer of mindere mate tonvorming.
Lucy Simpson
display varying degrees of bulging
Explanation:
This from Wordnet:

Overview of adj bulging
The adj bulging has 2 senses (first 2 from tagged texts)
1. (1) convex, bulging -- (curving or bulging outward)
2. (1) bellied, bellying, bulbous, bulging, bulgy, protuberant -- (curving outward)
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Client agrees that this is exactly the correct term, so full marks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2display varying degrees of bulging
Dave Greatrix
4barrelling
Kate Hudson
2buoy forming
Henk Peelen
2barrel shaping
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
barrel shaping


Explanation:
gokje, maar tonvormig = barrel shaped

tonvorming wil zeggen dat de rechte zijden wat rond lopen, zoals bij een ton

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
buoy forming


Explanation:
een ton is ook een boei. Vandaar

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrelling


Explanation:
Most marine fenders are cylindrical. Under pressure the fender may be squeezed into a traditional barrel shape, especially when pressure is exerted on one end more than on the centre.
I would also call them marine fenders not shipping fenders, as marine fenders covers all types of use associated with shipping and ports. Unless of course these are specifically ship fenders.


    Reference: http://www.seaward.com/
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display varying degrees of bulging


Explanation:
This from Wordnet:

Overview of adj bulging
The adj bulging has 2 senses (first 2 from tagged texts)
1. (1) convex, bulging -- (curving or bulging outward)
2. (1) bellied, bellying, bulbous, bulging, bulgy, protuberant -- (curving outward)


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Client agrees that this is exactly the correct term, so full marks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: thanks David, brain death or perhaps lack of sleep due to a sick dog - you've come up with the word I was really looking for.
7 mins
  -> Send a get well message to your dog from me and my two trusty friends

agree  Chris Hopley: Couldn't agree more.
1 hr