International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

voorkeuze and voorkeuzeteller

English translation: presets and preset counter


00:17 May 25, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: voorkeuze and voorkeuzeteller
This is a manual for a doughdividing mashine.
Irina Monich
United States
English translation:presets and preset counter
Explanation:
GEL 103 Programmable Preset Counter
Features
2 Presets ( positions )

CTF16/17...
6 Digit Preset Counter with Sign & Scale Factor
Available with One or Two Presets

If you follow the links, you will also see pictures of the preset counters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of a dough divider, a counter probably serves to count the number of dough pieces. In that case, a preset counter would count down from the preset value (the required number of dough pieces) to 0.

Accessories:
...
Mechanical piece counter.
Electronic preset piece counter.
http://www.scobie-equipment.co.uk/breadandroll/Dough_Divider...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preference and preference counter
Ramon Somoza
5presets and preset counter
vixen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preference and preference counter


Explanation:
Without further context, I would imagine that it refers to some mechanism that counts the preferences of the users ("Voorkeur")

Alternatively, it could be "preselection and preselection counter", in which the machines offers the possibility of selecting several options before the actual execution of a job, and counts for example the numbers of option buttons pressed before the actual selection is made ("voor de keuze").

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwendyzee: I would go with the preselection, as it seems to be a machine aperating on pre-determined settings.
6 hrs
  -> After reading the text again, I think you're right. Bedankt!

agree  J. Leo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saskia Steur: sounds right to me
1 day6 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Saskia

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presets and preset counter


Explanation:
GEL 103 Programmable Preset Counter
Features
2 Presets ( positions )

CTF16/17...
6 Digit Preset Counter with Sign & Scale Factor
Available with One or Two Presets

If you follow the links, you will also see pictures of the preset counters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of a dough divider, a counter probably serves to count the number of dough pieces. In that case, a preset counter would count down from the preset value (the required number of dough pieces) to 0.

Accessories:
...
Mechanical piece counter.
Electronic preset piece counter.
http://www.scobie-equipment.co.uk/breadandroll/Dough_Divider...



    Reference: http://www.motec.co.uk/pr-control_gel103.htm
    Reference: http://www.kep.com/catalog/ii/pages/preset.html
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Thank you.