KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

bruut jekkeren

English translation: scrabble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bruut jekkeren
English translation:scrabble
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

08:23 Jul 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: bruut jekkeren
Deze uitdrukking komt voor in een aanbestedingsdocument waarbij men betonnen schoorstenen repareert. "Daar waar de dekking los zit en waar de wapening bloot ligt het beton saneren, bruut jekkeren tot achter de wapening."
Weet iemand hier een goede uitdrukking voor?
Willemina Hagenauw
scabble to a depth beyond the steel reinforcement
Explanation:
"Scabble" is a term which relates specifically to concrete. A "scabbler" is used to remove concrete accurately, as opposed to using a "jack hammer", where the removal is uncontrolled.

Smooth finished walls are also "scabbled" at the point where new walls connect.

The "scabbler" works on the same principle as the jack hammer - pneumatically.

Demolition & Renovation engineering - Concrete repairs in "tight ...
... If you can scabble the concrete down to sound material, you can build it back out
with polymer modified concrete repair mortar, then wrap with carbon fiber ...
www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/ 21/lev3/68/pid/488/qid/33770 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Technology Demonstration Fact Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The unit can scabble between 4" and 6" from the wall or other obstructions 2 The
Concrete Shaver blades exhibited no noticeable wear after shaving sample rooms ...
www.netl.doe.gov/dd/technologies/decontamination/ concrete-shaver/fact.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4scabble to a depth beyond the steel reinforcement
Dave Greatrix
3 +1forcefully pull down
Henk Peelen
4use brute force
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use brute force


Explanation:
they must use some big powertools to remove the stuff before they can renovate it... maat of je dat zo in een uitbestedingsdoc wilt zetten...?

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scabble to a depth beyond the steel reinforcement


Explanation:
"Scabble" is a term which relates specifically to concrete. A "scabbler" is used to remove concrete accurately, as opposed to using a "jack hammer", where the removal is uncontrolled.

Smooth finished walls are also "scabbled" at the point where new walls connect.

The "scabbler" works on the same principle as the jack hammer - pneumatically.

Demolition & Renovation engineering - Concrete repairs in "tight ...
... If you can scabble the concrete down to sound material, you can build it back out
with polymer modified concrete repair mortar, then wrap with carbon fiber ...
www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/ 21/lev3/68/pid/488/qid/33770 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Technology Demonstration Fact Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The unit can scabble between 4" and 6" from the wall or other obstructions 2 The
Concrete Shaver blades exhibited no noticeable wear after shaving sample rooms ...
www.netl.doe.gov/dd/technologies/decontamination/ concrete-shaver/fact.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: excellent as far as I'm concerned
14 mins
  -> Thanks Evert

agree  Ammerins Moss
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: very good suggestion!
9 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: The sense I get from ' jekkeren' is a relentless wearing down, and there is enough evidence on Google to support this theory.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forcefully pull down


Explanation:
wat achtergrondinformatie:

Internetreferentie:
In april 2001 start de sloop van 3 tot en met 5 Midden en van 9 en 10 West. De vloeren van deze verdiepingen worden verwijderd, het zogenaamde ‘jekkeren’.

"jekkeren" lijkt me ook wel een vormvariant van "jakkeren": overmatig doordrukken (doordrukken in verschillende beteknissen), overmatig te werk gaan.

Kluwer bouwkunde:
bruutpleisterwerk = rough cast (plaster), rough rendering, rock dash
bruutwerk = quarry faced, rustic work, rusticated ashlar, rustication

bruut lijkt hier echter toch echt een bijwoord bij jekkeren en de combinatie rustiek jekkeren lijkt me onlogisch

Misschien zoiets als "krachtig wegbreken". Ook best mogelijk dat men bedoelt dat je een pneumatische slopphamer moet gebruiken. Aangezien "jekkeren" vaak "doorduwen", "doordrammen" betekent, lijkt dat vrij logisch. Is er in het document verder sprake van gebruik van een pneumatische sloophamer? Die dingen maken namelijk echt een drammerig geluid.


    Reference: http://www.azvu.nl/communicatie/nieuws/OdH_archief/hoogte000...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: with the reference, perfect explanation of "scabbling"
8 mins