KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

rolcontainer

English translation: trolley, roll cage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rolcontainer
English translation:trolley, roll cage
Entered by: Harold Mitchell

13:23 Nov 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: rolcontainer
Een bekende lawaaimaker voor et winkelende publiek: het rijden met een rolcontainer door een winkelstraat. ........ De belangrijkste bronnen van geluid bij het rijeden met een rolcontainer zijn de rammelende onderdelen van het wiel en wegdek contact...
Harold Mitchell
trolley, roll cage
Explanation:
A rolcontainer is the type of trolley commonly used to transport refrigerated goods in supermarkets. Next time you grab a carton of milk in the supermarket, take a look at the metal cage that you take it from. That's a rolcontainer. Rolcontainers/trolleys are also widely used in postal sorting centres for moving mailbags, etc.

-> "Supermarket Roll Cages - Up to 51 810 x 710mm wheeled Roll cages can be accommodated.
Flower/Milk Trolleys - With the extra internal width the Lamberet trailer carries 51 Flower or 114 Milk trolleys."
http://www.lamberet.co.uk/trailers.htm

-> "Tenzij anders ... zal de Opdrachtgever de zendingen op het Haaladres aan TPG Post aanbieden verpakt in door TPG Post ter beschikking te stellen zakken, bakken of rolcontainers."
http://www.tpgpostbusiness.nl/brengservice/voorwaarden.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, thanks this is the right one. I hope my earlier note of today will be disregarded. I had wrongly assumed that it had to refer to a motorised thingummy because all the other instances had.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mobile container
Alexander Schleber
5wheely binSaskia Steur
4trolley, roll cage
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobile container


Explanation:
While the term "roller container2 is also possible, its a little less usual (only one hit on Google).
A mobile container in most instances does mean a container on wheels.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
12 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards: Yes, presumably it refers, in particular, to shopping trolleys, delivery trolleys etc.
3 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: does not refer to shopping trolleys...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheely bin


Explanation:
colloquial and common term


    Reference: http://www.bins-n-benches.freeserve.co.uk/wheely-bins.htm
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: yup
3 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Chris Hopley: dat heet een "kliko" in het Nederlands
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trolley, roll cage


Explanation:
A rolcontainer is the type of trolley commonly used to transport refrigerated goods in supermarkets. Next time you grab a carton of milk in the supermarket, take a look at the metal cage that you take it from. That's a rolcontainer. Rolcontainers/trolleys are also widely used in postal sorting centres for moving mailbags, etc.

-> "Supermarket Roll Cages - Up to 51 810 x 710mm wheeled Roll cages can be accommodated.
Flower/Milk Trolleys - With the extra internal width the Lamberet trailer carries 51 Flower or 114 Milk trolleys."
http://www.lamberet.co.uk/trailers.htm

-> "Tenzij anders ... zal de Opdrachtgever de zendingen op het Haaladres aan TPG Post aanbieden verpakt in door TPG Post ter beschikking te stellen zakken, bakken of rolcontainers."
http://www.tpgpostbusiness.nl/brengservice/voorwaarden.htm


    Reference: http://www.lamberet.co.uk/trailers.htm
    Reference: http://www.tpgpostbusiness.nl/brengservice/voorwaarden.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Yes, thanks this is the right one. I hope my earlier note of today will be disregarded. I had wrongly assumed that it had to refer to a motorised thingummy because all the other instances had.