KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

opdamplaag

English translation: vacuum evaporation coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opdamplaag
English translation:vacuum evaporation coating
Entered by: Lindsay Edwards

10:14 Nov 6, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dry-ice blasting
Dutch term or phrase: opdamplaag
No context
Bracha de Man
vacuum evaporation coating
Explanation:
see Kluwer's: opdampen, opdamping = vacuum evaporation.
see www.industrycommunity.com/myforum/ alex_yuan_next1/messages/314.html
or www.naoj.org/staff/saeko/candc/ForPalomar.html etc - 30 hits for "vacuum evaporation coating"
Selected response from:

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vapour layer
Dave Greatrix
4vacuum evaporation coatingLindsay Edwards


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum evaporation coating


Explanation:
see Kluwer's: opdampen, opdamping = vacuum evaporation.
see www.industrycommunity.com/myforum/ alex_yuan_next1/messages/314.html
or www.naoj.org/staff/saeko/candc/ForPalomar.html etc - 30 hits for "vacuum evaporation coating"

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I first read "opdam plaag"(haha) then realized my error after reading your answer. Bravo!
3 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Not applicable to dry-ice
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapour layer


Explanation:
[PDF] EIS40 - Safe use of solvent degreasing plant
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... methods of surface cleaning such as mechanical surface preparation (eg sanding, blasting,
dry-ice bombardment); organic ... Avoid spraying above the vapour layer. ...
www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/eis40.pdf - Similar pages

Institute of Safety in Technology and Research, UK - Bulletin No ...
... storage and use of liquid nitrogen (LN) and solid CO2 (Cardice or Dry-ice) is prohibited ... since
when it crosses flesh it is insulated by a vapour-layer and does ...
www.bham.ac.uk/istr/bull400.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747