KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

omhangzendermicrofoon

English translation: necklace transmitter and microphone


13:39 Nov 12, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: omhangzendermicrofoon
Part of a "tour guide system set" - goes with the "kinbeugelontvanger"
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:necklace transmitter and microphone
Explanation:
DXT-61 - the pendant / necklace transmitter (link) is not waterproof. Has a red led indicator to show activation. Typical replaceable battery life 1 to 1.5 years.

Video equipment, overhead and slide projector, necklace microphone and laser pointer will be available for all speakers. A rehearsal room equipped with extra projectors will also be available.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lavalier Microphone
Portable microphone that hooks around neck or is clipped to clothing. Also known as a necklace, lapel, or pendant microphone.

http://www.unlv.edu/Tourism/apexl
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
I'll go with "pendant microphone and transmitter". Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4microphone transmitter
Renate van den Bos
3necklace transmitter and microphone
vixen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microphone transmitter


Explanation:
I am not sure whether you should translate the part 'omhang'...

see same link:
www.conventech.co.th/infoport.htm

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necklace transmitter and microphone


Explanation:
DXT-61 - the pendant / necklace transmitter (link) is not waterproof. Has a red led indicator to show activation. Typical replaceable battery life 1 to 1.5 years.

Video equipment, overhead and slide projector, necklace microphone and laser pointer will be available for all speakers. A rehearsal room equipped with extra projectors will also be available.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lavalier Microphone
Portable microphone that hooks around neck or is clipped to clothing. Also known as a necklace, lapel, or pendant microphone.

http://www.unlv.edu/Tourism/apexl


    Reference: http://www.helplinks.ca/Pages/products.html
    Reference: http://www.incordgmp.it/HPSR2003/General.html
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
I'll go with "pendant microphone and transmitter". Many thanks!