KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

zitbroek

English translation: seat harness/pelvic stabiliser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zitbroek
English translation:seat harness/pelvic stabiliser
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

15:48 Dec 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wheelchairs
Dutch term or phrase: zitbroek
zitbroek/bekkenfixatie met comfortair vacht

(wheelchair description)
Frank Hesse
Australia
seat harness/pelvic stabiliser
Explanation:
Departments
... The wheelchair comes with sturdy, full sized, high-padded back cushion and ... and the
standard features include ankle prompts, seat harness, pelvic stabilizer and ...
www.hhponline.com/Stevens/HHPPub.nsf/ ProductView2?OpenForm&category=Ambulatory+Aid - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Departments
... for the caregiver, and it can be used with chair or wheelchair. ... stability, and the
standard features include ankle prompts, seat harness, pelvic stabilizer and ...
www.hhponline.com/Stevens/HHPPub.nsf/ ProductView2?OpenForm&category=Medtrade+Products
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ver useful info. I had similar ideas, but wasn't entirely sure. Thanks again!

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3seat harness/pelvic stabiliser
Dave Greatrix
3body-holding device or seat belt or simply belt
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seat harness/pelvic stabiliser


Explanation:
Departments
... The wheelchair comes with sturdy, full sized, high-padded back cushion and ... and the
standard features include ankle prompts, seat harness, pelvic stabilizer and ...
www.hhponline.com/Stevens/HHPPub.nsf/ ProductView2?OpenForm&category=Ambulatory+Aid - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Departments
... for the caregiver, and it can be used with chair or wheelchair. ... stability, and the
standard features include ankle prompts, seat harness, pelvic stabilizer and ...
www.hhponline.com/Stevens/HHPPub.nsf/ ProductView2?OpenForm&category=Medtrade+Products


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Ver useful info. I had similar ideas, but wasn't entirely sure. Thanks again!

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marciam: seat harness
6 mins
  -> pelvic stabiliser refers to "bekkenfixatie"

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

agree  avantix
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body-holding device or seat belt or simply belt


Explanation:
just a few ideas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

harness is another possibility.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman