KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

om as draaiend

English translation: turning on their own axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:om as draaiend
English translation:turning on their own axis
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

15:50 Dec 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: om as draaiend
wheelchair info:
"twee gelijk om de eigen as draaiende zwenkwielen"
Frank Hesse
Australia
turning on their own axis
Explanation:
would be the correct term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s castor wheels BTW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 19:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] wheelchair accessories compatibility list.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... arm rests Metallic black call# Kerb climber Black ATD001 Wheelchair anti-theft device ... WHEELS
Z20401-01 200 X 50 steel heavy duty castor wheels Not Applicable ...
www.medicare-technology.co.uk/technical/wacl.pdf - Similar pages

W\'chair options
... problems with additional stress on spokes and axles; Castor wheels - specify as ... tyre
all in one) eg \"GREEN TYRE\" (Different wheelchair suppliers / manufacturers ...
www.wired.org.au/w_ch_options.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Transport Chairs
... chairs. 8” front castor wheels are maintenance free. Fold down back
for easy storage and compact size. Seatbelt for added security. ...
www.carepathways.com/ estore.cfm?Cat=Wheelchairs&Brief=Transport%20Chairs - 47k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 23:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above references refer to castor wheels of wheelchairs.

Zwenkwielen are castor wheels (see Eurodicautom)
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
and thank you again, David!

regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4turning on their own axis
Dave Greatrix
5 +2pivoting caster (castor) wheels
Wouter van Kampen
4with a 360° turn radius
Tina Vonhof
4turning around their own axis
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning around their own axis


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turning on their own axis


Explanation:
would be the correct term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s castor wheels BTW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 19:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] wheelchair accessories compatibility list.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... arm rests Metallic black call# Kerb climber Black ATD001 Wheelchair anti-theft device ... WHEELS
Z20401-01 200 X 50 steel heavy duty castor wheels Not Applicable ...
www.medicare-technology.co.uk/technical/wacl.pdf - Similar pages

W\'chair options
... problems with additional stress on spokes and axles; Castor wheels - specify as ... tyre
all in one) eg \"GREEN TYRE\" (Different wheelchair suppliers / manufacturers ...
www.wired.org.au/w_ch_options.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Transport Chairs
... chairs. 8” front castor wheels are maintenance free. Fold down back
for easy storage and compact size. Seatbelt for added security. ...
www.carepathways.com/ estore.cfm?Cat=Wheelchairs&Brief=Transport%20Chairs - 47k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 23:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above references refer to castor wheels of wheelchairs.

Zwenkwielen are castor wheels (see Eurodicautom)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
and thank you again, David!

regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marciam
2 mins

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

agree  AllisonK: or 'rotating'
2 days 5 hrs
  -> rotating would be more appropriate

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pivoting caster (castor) wheels


Explanation:
castor wheels = zwenkwielen en bokwielen

pivoting .... = zwenkwielen

waarom is "om de eigen as draaiende" toegevoegd. Staat de as centrisch of excentrisch? Het laatste is normaal om een stabiele besturing mogelijk te maken.


    Reference: http://www.gtamart.com/mart/products/cstrwhls/
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: I'd say just castor wheels
4 hrs

agree  AllisonK
2 days 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a 360° turn radius


Explanation:
I encountered this term when translating a piece about garden tractors. See www.johndeere.com.

I would use 'wheels' rather than 'castors', as the latter are usually quite small. Once you mention the 360° turn radius, the word 'pivoting' seems superfluous.



    Reference: http://kissimmeeauction.com/SCEquipmentList.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: The castor wheels are the smallstabilising wheels at the front of a wheel chair and not the main wheels. See ref
19 mins
  -> The word castors (or casters) is used pretty much exclusively for furniture.

neutral  avantix: Soory, Dave, I don't see a reference to main wheels
3 hrs
  -> If you wish to argue with Dave could you do that somewhere else please? Neither one of you has responded to my answer.