KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

lessenaar

English translation: console, control desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lessenaar
English translation:console, control desk
Entered by: Chris Hopley

12:16 Dec 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: lessenaar
Again, no useful context. It's part of a ship, near the joystick controller. Any nautical translators out there?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
console
Explanation:
Volgens het Technisch woordenboek Scheeps-, regel- en installatietechniek

lessenaar: console
synonym: desk

Zo zou ik het uit het hoofd trouwens ook vertalen.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
This is the one. Thanks, Henk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2console
Henk Peelen
4bridge consoleagtranslat
4steering stand/console
Kate Hudson
4reading desk
Dave Greatrix
4control deskSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control desk


Explanation:
ik wil me zeker niet als "nautical translator" omschrijven, maar volgens de Canadese GDT is het die term:

"Domaine(s) : - marine
équipement de bateau


français


pupitre n. m.
Équivalent(s) English control desk




Note(s) :
Pupitre (portant appareils de commande)."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reading desk


Explanation:
A lessenaar is a reading desk apparently. Could be used for charts perhaps.

Antiquarian Dictionary English Deutsch Nederlands Français ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Deutsch / Nederlands / Français / English. Abbildung / afbeelding /
figure / illustration. ... Lesepult / lessenaar / pupitre / readingdesk. ...
www.rockingstone.com/duits.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering stand/console


Explanation:
APPENDIX G of an evolution, such as movement toward a pier during docking. Bridge layout and procedures also have been designed to facilitate visual navigation. For ex- ample, the steering stand usually is located on the centerline of the ship and somewhat back from the front of the bndge. A gyroscopic (gyro) compass repeater normally is mounted above the steer- ing stand on modern ships, although on many older ships the steering stand is configured as a binnacle, on which the gyrocompass repeater is mounted (with the gyrocompass usually located off the bridge). A magnetic compass normally is mounted in the binnacle (or in a holder mounted on or in front of the steering stand). The magnetic compass was retained to provide a means to detect mal- function aIld error as well as to back up the gyrocompasses before they were proven reliable (magnetic compasses still serve a general backup function). On most ships, propulsion is controlled or ordered from a stand or console located near the steering stand. On modern ships, some form of console usually extends outboard on one or both sides of the steering stand; several groups of controls, switches, and enunciators are located on the console for managing com- munications, lights, engine and steering alarms, horns and whistles, and other systems the person conning the vessel might need. Radars usually are located outboard of the console and slightly forward. Most ships have two radars, one or both of which are configured as, or connected to, an Automatic Radar Plotting Aid (ARPA). An instrument board usually is located forward of the steering stand, above the windows. This long, narrow panel contains a clock and indicators for rudder angle, engine revolutions per minute, gyroscope heading, ship speed, and depth under keel or water depth. The panel also may include displays that are useful during maneuvering, such as a rate-of-turn indicator or a docking Doppler. Aft of the steering station is the chart room. This may be an actual room or simply an area that can be closed off at night with curtains or panels to prevent its light from flooding the steering area. The main feature of the chart room is usually a rectangular table, where the navigator can spread charts for voyage planning, plotting the ship's trackline, and so forth. There is normally a chart table on the bridge, where actual position plotting is accomplished. Navigation instruments are usually located nearby, although some may be placed in the chart room. These instruments generally include traditional equipment for celes- tial navigation, such as the sextant and chronometer, and some or all of the electronic navigation displays and controls. Electronic navigation refers to all techniques and systems that rely on electronic devices, including radio, radar, Loran C, and satellite navigation systems such as Transit and the Global Posi- tioning System.i Electronic navigation also refers to inertial, bathymetric, and Doppler navigation, which have not attained broad use in merchant shipping. I



    Reference: http://www.nap.edu/books/030904829X/html/434.html
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
console


Explanation:
Volgens het Technisch woordenboek Scheeps-, regel- en installatietechniek

lessenaar: console
synonym: desk

Zo zou ik het uit het hoofd trouwens ook vertalen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
This is the one. Thanks, Henk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts: This fits best
2 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridge console


Explanation:
You may check the pictures and captions in these monolingual sites:

Op de dag van de proefvaart, was de lessenaar nog afgeplakt om beschadigingen te voorkomen.
http://www.alpheus.nl/fototour/proefvaart/schip/lessenaar.ht...

The bridge console of the ship's control and supervisory system with the ship handling panel to the right.
http://www.naval-technology.com/projects/fly/fly8.html

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4