KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

doorzicht- en opzichtscankwaliteiten

English translation: transparency and reflective (mode)


15:41 Dec 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: doorzicht- en opzichtscankwaliteiten
Getest werd op kleinbeeld doorzicht- en opzichtscankwaliteiten en schantijden. De XXX heeft niet alleen de beste prestatie, hij is ook de goedkoopste van de drie

Het gaat hier om het testen van scanners en fototoestellen
JTLingos
English translation:transparency and reflective (mode)
Explanation:
Mike is essentially right, although the scanner manufacturers usually refer to 'reflective' and 'transparency' scanning modes.

"Getest werd op kleinbeeld doorzicht- en opzichtscankwaliteiten en schantijden." = "We were interested in the quality and scan speeds achieved when scanning 35mm film in reflective and transparency modes."

Refs.:
-> "The semiprofessional Agfa Duo Scan HiD Scanner offers exciting technologies that provide you with razor-sharp scans in either reflective or transparency mode."
http://www.rjldigital.com/duoscanhid.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transparency and reflective (mode)
Chris Hopley
3scanning documents and transparencies
Mike Wilkinson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scanning documents and transparencies


Explanation:
it's referring to images printed on opaque material like paper and transparent material like slides (reflective surfaces and negatives then give you more categories). But I'll admit I don't know if the above are industry-standard terms

Mike Wilkinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparency and reflective (mode)


Explanation:
Mike is essentially right, although the scanner manufacturers usually refer to 'reflective' and 'transparency' scanning modes.

"Getest werd op kleinbeeld doorzicht- en opzichtscankwaliteiten en schantijden." = "We were interested in the quality and scan speeds achieved when scanning 35mm film in reflective and transparency modes."

Refs.:
-> "The semiprofessional Agfa Duo Scan HiD Scanner offers exciting technologies that provide you with razor-sharp scans in either reflective or transparency mode."
http://www.rjldigital.com/duoscanhid.html


    Reference: http://www.rjldigital.com/duoscanhid.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
9 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 7 hrs