KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

opgenomen

English translation: record, take up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opgenomen
English translation:record, take up
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

13:47 Dec 16, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: opgenomen
Afti i leksi ine Aggliki??? De nomizo.. Ti glossa ine? Mipos kserei kapoios ti simainei? Mesa se 50 selides agglikou keimenou mou eskase afti i leksi....
Betty Revelioti
Greece
opgenomen is the past participle of opnemen, which is one of
Explanation:
those words with lots of meanings and uses.
to take up, to pick up = the basic meanings
Also to "gain" as in weight. I could go on for ever but out of context it is a waste of time!
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALL IS NOW CLEAR - your text may have been originally in Dutch and someone overtyped, forgetting to delete a word. IGNORE the opgenomen: it corresponds to the past participle \"recorded\" (take up = record, get it?). In sentences such as this, as in German, the participle comes at the end in Dutch, which is why it is so far from the English word that corresponds to it. OK? If not, ask!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanx you are the best...!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opgenomen is the past participle of opnemen, which is one ofxxxCMJ_Trans
1?Konstantinos Tsanakas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
?


Explanation:
¼÷é, áããëéêÞ äåí åßíáé. Èõìßæåé ÏëëáíäéêÜ. Ìå âÜóç ôá ÃåñìáíéêÜ èá Ýëåãá üôé ðñüêåéôáé ãéá ôï áíôßóôïé÷ï ôïõ aufgenommen, ðáèçôéêÞ ìåôï÷Þ ôïõ aufnehmen, ëáìâÜíù, äÝ÷ïìáé.

Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I cannot understand the hieroglyphs (don't have Greek on my PC) but I see German words I recognise - indeed opgenomen and aufgenommen are the equivalents of each other (D/NL)
30 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opgenomen is the past participle of opnemen, which is one of


Explanation:
those words with lots of meanings and uses.
to take up, to pick up = the basic meanings
Also to "gain" as in weight. I could go on for ever but out of context it is a waste of time!
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALL IS NOW CLEAR - your text may have been originally in Dutch and someone overtyped, forgetting to delete a word. IGNORE the opgenomen: it corresponds to the past participle \"recorded\" (take up = record, get it?). In sentences such as this, as in German, the participle comes at the end in Dutch, which is why it is so far from the English word that corresponds to it. OK? If not, ask!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanx you are the best...!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: without context is impossible to say anything at all, but it can mean included.......
643 days