KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

montages

English translation: compilations (n) type of tv program/film or fragments of these which then forming new programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:montages
English translation:compilations (n) type of tv program/film or fragments of these which then forming new programs
Entered by: Kate Hudson

14:36 Dec 18, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: montages
context: producties die door deze nieuwe methoden mogelijk zijn, zijn:
interviews, seminars, montages, presentaties, webcasting, etc etc.
Wat is nu precies "een montage"?
sammi
compilations
Explanation:
If you check the thesauraus then the following words pop up : mosaic. tableau, medley, mixture, pastiche, hotchpotch, assortment. In this context I think (IMHO) that compilations fits very well
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compilations
Kate Hudson
4 +2it's probably a "montage"xxxCMJ_Trans
5montagemoya
4 +1editing
Madeleine van Zanten
5montage
Dave Greatrix
4montageroguestate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's probably a "montage"


Explanation:
as in videomontage or promotional videomontages

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
8 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: .
2 days 23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editing


Explanation:
or: cutting and editing

see eurodic: fine arts - montage > editing

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marciam: editing
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montage


Explanation:
I'd keep it montage. Have a look on page 2 of the link


    Reference: http://www.designkurs.se/pdf/artivisive/motion/milano-videod...
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compilations


Explanation:
If you check the thesauraus then the following words pop up : mosaic. tableau, medley, mixture, pastiche, hotchpotch, assortment. In this context I think (IMHO) that compilations fits very well


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: This seems to fit best in the given context
14 hrs

agree  AllisonK
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montage


Explanation:
according to Oxford: technique of producing a picture, film, etb, by piecing together separate sections,from: "to mount"
Or you could also use assembling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-18 18:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the etb, should be etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-18 18:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the etb, should be etc.

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montage


Explanation:
montage
montage. Definition of montage in film Reisz-Millar 112 - A montage
is a string of rapidly following shots, in film. The aim of the ...
www.kent.ac.uk/sdfva/technique/montage.html - 4k - 17 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Screenwriting: Screenplay Writing and Directing Shot Techniques ...
A MONTAGE is a cinematic device used to show a series of scenes,
all related and building to some conclusion. Although a French ...
www.screenwriting.info/page15.shtml


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747