KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

restpuntenlijst

English translation: nonconformity form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:restpuntenlijst
English translation:nonconformity form
Entered by: Tineke Blokzijl - Haar

17:11 Dec 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: restpuntenlijst
items on a (building) contract to be dealt with
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
nonconformity form
Explanation:
If you are talking about nonconformities that were noticed during building inspections which are written down on a form or in a report.
Selected response from:

Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3snagging list
Chris Hopley
4nonconformity form
Tineke Blokzijl - Haar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonconformity form


Explanation:
If you are talking about nonconformities that were noticed during building inspections which are written down on a form or in a report.


    Reference: http://www.kema-bouw.nl/inspection/index.html
Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snagging list


Explanation:
If you mean a list of points or problems that the contractor has to rectify before the client will accept the project as complete, this is known as a 'snagging list' (or a 'punch list' in the US). See also previous KudoZ question no. 164672 'mancolijst'.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/164672

A reference for 'snagging list':
-> "When preparing a “snagging list”, each individual defect has to be spotted and documented by contract managers in order for remedial work to be carried out before the handover of the completed scheme."
http://www.talkingletters.co.uk/news.html

And a reference for 'punch list':
-> "Eliminate the punch list? Is it really possible? Wouldn’t it be great if your construction process could totally eliminate the punch list? With some clients it may be impossible. But, imagine a world where there were no unexpected surprises at the end of what you thought was a satisfactory project?"
http://www.designbuildbusiness.com/COLUMNS/RESIDENTIAL-DESIG...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/164672
    Reference: http://www.talkingletters.co.uk/news.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
1 day 49 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3383 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Tineke Blokzijl - Haar