KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

regiewerktarieven

English translation: 'Scuse my French!


19:57 Dec 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: regiewerktarieven
something about building labour costs
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:'Scuse my French!
Explanation:
I don't speak Dutch, but this looks too much like the French "tarifs pour travaux en régie" that I cannot let the opportunity go by.

If there IS a parallel, then you're talking about a "cost-plus" contract, i.e. one where the work is carried out on the basis of the actual cost of the work to the contractor. There are different types of "cost plus" contract, two of which are "cost plus percentage" and "cost plus overheads", I think. This is not the most economical way to have works carried out since there is no real incentive for the contractor to keep working time down, etc.

Rates for cost-plus work, rates for work under cost-plus contracts???
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This appears to be the right answer. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production/coordination work tariffs
Ramon Somoza
1 +3'Scuse my French!xxxBourth
4tariffs for public works
Laurent Slowack


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tariffs for public works


Explanation:
het produkt van bouw-dan wel wegenbouwkundige werken in hun geheel dat er toe bestemd is als zodanig een economische of technische functie te vervullen
Reference Richtlijn 93/37/EEG van de Raad betreffende de coördinatie van de procedures voor het plaatsen van overheidsopdrachten voor de uitvoering van werken
(1)
TERM werk

Reference Richtlijn 93/37/EEG van de Raad betreffende de coördinatie van de procedures voor het plaatsen van overheidsopdrachten voor de uitvoering van werken;PB 1993 L 199/55


Definition the outcome of building or civil engineering,works taken as a whole that is sufficient of itself to fulfil an economic and technical function
Reference Council Directive 93/37/EEC concerning the coordination of procedures for the award of public works contracts




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'Scuse my French!


Explanation:
I don't speak Dutch, but this looks too much like the French "tarifs pour travaux en régie" that I cannot let the opportunity go by.

If there IS a parallel, then you're talking about a "cost-plus" contract, i.e. one where the work is carried out on the basis of the actual cost of the work to the contractor. There are different types of "cost plus" contract, two of which are "cost plus percentage" and "cost plus overheads", I think. This is not the most economical way to have works carried out since there is no real incentive for the contractor to keep working time down, etc.

Rates for cost-plus work, rates for work under cost-plus contracts???

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
This appears to be the right answer. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Sounds highly plausible, esp. given the construction context and even more so if this were a "Flemish" text.
4 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson: I certainly often look at French possibilities for FLemish texts and this looks highly likely.
5 hrs

agree  Lindsay Edwards: yes, cost-plus rates, see de Keizer
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production/coordination work tariffs


Explanation:
I always remembered "regie" as "(film) production", with "regisseur" (see below) as the film producer.

I imagine this refers to something similar, i.e., the tariff for coordinating the work ("production"). This, of course, does not refer to the salary of the architect (who designs the building), but probably the amount of money for the coordination of the work by the contractor/undertaker...

Babylon Dutch-English:
regie
n. production, process of publicizing a motion picture (or play, television program, etc.)

Babylon Dutch-English:
regisseur
n. producer, one responsible for general supervision of a motion picture (or play, television program, etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-22 15:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, they charge for the administrative tasks associated to constructing a building - hiring staff, contracting machines, trucks, etc, purchasing material, etc. The architect may have the overall supervision of the project, but certainly does not make all these administrative tasks...

(alternative: administrative work tariffs)


    Reference: http://www.translationtown.com/tt/datos/diccionario.asp
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61