KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

groutankers

English translation: grout anchors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:groutankers
English translation:grout anchors
Entered by: Andre de Vries

18:26 Dec 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: groutankers
something to do with concrete constructions in the ground
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
grout anchors
Explanation:
Appendix E
... were not designed for use with grout. Anchors specifically designed
to be used with grout are available from all manufacturers. ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/groundcontrol/ tgrss/appendixe.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MPBX Extensometer - Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tube): Type: Borehole size: 3” (1-3 point) 65-90 mm 4” (1-4 point) 90-120 mm
5” (1-5 point) 110-145 mm 7” (1-6 point) 140-180 mm Grout anchors have a ...
www.interfels.com/English/Pdf/ Multi-Point%20Borehole%20Extensometer%20-%20Manual.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] M -PBH E (MPBX)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 3 Installing Grout Anchors ...
www.interfels.com/Manuals/Rod Extensometer.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your precious intervention.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grout anchors
Dave Greatrix
5 +1grout anchorsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grout anchors


Explanation:
Appendix E
... were not designed for use with grout. Anchors specifically designed
to be used with grout are available from all manufacturers. ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/groundcontrol/ tgrss/appendixe.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MPBX Extensometer - Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tube): Type: Borehole size: 3” (1-3 point) 65-90 mm 4” (1-4 point) 90-120 mm
5” (1-5 point) 110-145 mm 7” (1-6 point) 140-180 mm Grout anchors have a ...
www.interfels.com/English/Pdf/ Multi-Point%20Borehole%20Extensometer%20-%20Manual.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] M -PBH E (MPBX)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 3 Installing Grout Anchors ...
www.interfels.com/Manuals/Rod Extensometer.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks for your precious intervention.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I have absolutely no idea about this subject, but I am sure you do, so I agree. :-)
54 mins

agree  xxxBourth: absolutely. See below writeaway!
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grout anchors


Explanation:
As David has so rightly indicated.

Long metal bars (rock bolts) that are inserted into holes in rock to stabilize a rockface, a tunnel wall, to hold back a retaining wall, the wall of a deep excavation, etc. The end of the anchor is bonded to the rock with a cement grout.

Other types of anchors are chemically bonded and mechanical anchorages, i.e. a split cone which is spread against the walls of the borehole as the rockbolt is tightened.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: that's it!
22 hrs