KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

loondroger

English translation: third-party drying company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:loondroger
English translation:third-party drying company
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

01:47 Dec 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / food safety/recycling
Dutch term or phrase: loondroger
"De overige retouren (incl. retouren van Loonpakkers en *Loondrogers*) kunnen alleen dan worden verwerkt door [afdeling A] indien de [afdeling B] binnen de kwaliteitsdienst deze producten heeft beoordeeld of heeft laten beoordelen en daar een bestemming aan heeft gegeven"

Similar to the previous question on 'loonpakkers', I'd appreciate insight into and a translation for this term. TIA.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
third party drier (drying company)
Explanation:
third party may be better than contract, because it can simply be an order to an outside company.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I'll opt for Alexander's option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract drier
EdithK
4 +1third party drier (drying company)
Alexander Schleber
1contractor drier
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contractor drier


Explanation:
is this possible?

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract drier


Explanation:
this relates to outsourcing i.e. contracted out

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third party drier (drying company)


Explanation:
third party may be better than contract, because it can simply be an order to an outside company.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I'll opt for Alexander's option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
27 mins