KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

omfolie

English translation: outer (film) packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:omfolie
English translation:outer (film) packaging
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

01:52 Dec 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / food safety/recycling
Dutch term or phrase: omfolie
"alle [afdeling] producten afkomstig uit diepvriesveem ouder dan 2 jaar (betreft interne retouren) of waarvan de *omfolie* van lekkende pakken kapot is."

This might be house style or simply jargon, but I'm not exactly sure what type of film, foil or protective layer this is. Suggestions? TIA.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
outer (film) packaging
Explanation:
Dictionary of Packaging (Huthig)
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Edith, thx a bunch. Pat, I didn't choose your answer only because the text isn't from the pharma industry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6outer (film) packaging
EdithK
5secondary packagingPat Jenner
3pack(ag)ing foil
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pack(ag)ing foil


Explanation:
is how I would translate this.

Internet reference 1:
It is packaging laminate consisting of two (double) or of three (triplex) layers. Combination of a paper underlay, 0.007 - 0.009 mm aluminium tinfoil and of polyethylene foil provides packaging foil with different barrier qualities.


Internet reference 2:
Packing foil production at the corporation MIHALUM.




    Reference: http://www.acomgroup.cz/produkt/ang8.htm
    Reference: http://www.midural.ru/ek.en/dbo.investment/15/Default.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: not aluminium foil here but a film
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
outer (film) packaging


Explanation:
Dictionary of Packaging (Huthig)

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Edith, thx a bunch. Pat, I didn't choose your answer only because the text isn't from the pharma industry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
1 min
  -> Thanks David, and happy X-mas.

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  GertV
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary packaging


Explanation:
This means the outer packaging, while primary packaging is the packaging that comes into direct contact with the product. I'm familiar with this from the pharmaceutical industry and have found quite a few Google references to it in the context of the food industry.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 11