KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Stop

English translation: square block tile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Stop
English translation:square block tile

10:37 Jan 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction / paving
Dutch term or phrase: Stop
Vloertegels met een stop 5x5 cm
Dave
square tile
Explanation:
This is often done when tiles are laid to form diagonal patterns with the square tile in a contrasting colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-23 11:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is often done in black and white or some other plain colour, forming octagonal tiles from originally larger square tiles and filling in the missing corners with a square block tile
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance!

Dave.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2square tile
Kate Hudson
4border (tile)
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border (tile)


Explanation:
It seems to me that border tiles are meant.
According to my do-it-yourself experience...you cut off the edges so that a border tile (with different color/pattern) fits on these edges to give everything a mosaic panel look.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
square tile


Explanation:
This is often done when tiles are laid to form diagonal patterns with the square tile in a contrasting colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-23 11:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is often done in black and white or some other plain colour, forming octagonal tiles from originally larger square tiles and filling in the missing corners with a square block tile

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance!

Dave.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> thank you