KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

carterplug

English translation: sump plug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:carterplug
English translation:sump plug
Entered by: Chris Hopley

18:28 Jan 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motorcycles
Dutch term or phrase: carterplug
On a motorcycle. Wghat is the correct name?
SueBest
United Kingdom
sump plug
Explanation:
In (UK) English, the term 'carter' is not used. The (UK) English term for a 'carter' is a 'sump'.

->"Carter inferior Oil sump Carter inférieur"
http://www.el4x4.com/spa/item/26.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sump plug
Chris Hopley
3 +1carter plug
Ariser
2screw cap in carter; carter screw cap
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
screw cap in carter; carter screw cap


Explanation:
...

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carter plug


Explanation:
Same thing

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sump plug


Explanation:
In (UK) English, the term 'carter' is not used. The (UK) English term for a 'carter' is a 'sump'.

->"Carter inferior Oil sump Carter inférieur"
http://www.el4x4.com/spa/item/26.html


    Reference: http://www.el4x4.com/spa/item/26.html
    Reference: http://peter.kutschera.at/lr/LandRoverDict.pl
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you very much!