KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

balhoofdlager

English translation: steering head bearing

21:31 Jan 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motorcycles
Dutch term or phrase: balhoofdlager
Motorcycle - part of steering
SueBest
United Kingdom
English translation:steering head bearing
Explanation:
I think it's headset on bicycles.
A lot of info you will find here:
http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/graham_c/Workshop/Steering/stee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-01-29 22:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They\'re funny old things, steering head bearings, aren\'t they? They form one of the most important parts of your bike\'s handling and safety yet just sit there decaying as long as the bike goes under its own steam. Most bikes of our era left the factory with the \'cup and cone\' type of steering bearing.

This means that they consist of a two hardened pairs of bearing races separated by a set of loose 3/16\" or 1/4\" ball bearings. At the factory the bearings are assembled with a dab of grease and that\'s usually all the attention they get until the first MoT failure (Picture One).

Also parts here:
http://www.trisupply.co.uk/pages/fork_pts.asp#steering
Triumph motorcycle parts
Steering head races
F80. Top cup and cone for rigid frame and S/arm \'54 - \'55 (double diameter cup). 23.50
F80A. Top bearing cover for F80. 2.75
F81. Cups, cones and balls complete with cover, as F80. 39.00
F82. \'B\' range \'55 - \'70, also \'C\' range \'66 on (3 bolt fixing tank).Set including balls and dust cover. 33.00
F83. Cup only from F82 set. 8.25
F84. Cone only from F82 set. 7.20
F85. C range \'57 - \'66. Set including balls and dust cover.

The assemblies are called \'races\'.

They are also called races on bicycles, but the steering head is a headset:
http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_h.html
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much - very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1headset bearing
Ballistic
3 +1steering head bearing
Anjo Sterringa
3ball joint bearing
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headset bearing


Explanation:
headset=balhoofd
bearing=lager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 22:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.4strokes.com/reviews/scottsp/control/instal1.asp for detailed instructions!

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: I found headset on bicycles but this one is definitely a motorbike!
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steering head bearing


Explanation:
I think it's headset on bicycles.
A lot of info you will find here:
http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/graham_c/Workshop/Steering/stee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-01-29 22:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They\'re funny old things, steering head bearings, aren\'t they? They form one of the most important parts of your bike\'s handling and safety yet just sit there decaying as long as the bike goes under its own steam. Most bikes of our era left the factory with the \'cup and cone\' type of steering bearing.

This means that they consist of a two hardened pairs of bearing races separated by a set of loose 3/16\" or 1/4\" ball bearings. At the factory the bearings are assembled with a dab of grease and that\'s usually all the attention they get until the first MoT failure (Picture One).

Also parts here:
http://www.trisupply.co.uk/pages/fork_pts.asp#steering
Triumph motorcycle parts
Steering head races
F80. Top cup and cone for rigid frame and S/arm \'54 - \'55 (double diameter cup). 23.50
F80A. Top bearing cover for F80. 2.75
F81. Cups, cones and balls complete with cover, as F80. 39.00
F82. \'B\' range \'55 - \'70, also \'C\' range \'66 on (3 bolt fixing tank).Set including balls and dust cover. 33.00
F83. Cup only from F82 set. 8.25
F84. Cone only from F82 set. 7.20
F85. C range \'57 - \'66. Set including balls and dust cover.

The assemblies are called \'races\'.

They are also called races on bicycles, but the steering head is a headset:
http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_h.html


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you very much - very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
46 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ball joint bearing


Explanation:
Kluwer:
balhoofd = ball joint

Internet reference:
A DC spokesman said various factors appear to be causing premature deterioration of the lower ball joint bearing seals and allowing lubricant to escape; in particular, the design of the seal, tolerance stack-up, and heat from the brake rotors are possible culprits


    Reference: http://www.ebearing.com/news2003/120201.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anjo Sterringa: Dat zijn auto's: ball joint- fuseekogel, kogelgewricht, kogelscharnier, kogelverbinding,STUURKOGEL (cardict.). Hier gaat het over een motorfiets.
8 hrs