KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

balhoofdopmoer

English translation: steering head (cap) nut

21:33 Jan 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motorcycles
Dutch term or phrase: balhoofdopmoer
part of motorcycle
SueBest
United Kingdom
English translation:steering head (cap) nut
Explanation:
headset or steering head - see last question.
Perhaps it is balhoofddopmoer and they lost a d on the way.
dopmoer is a cap nut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-01-29 22:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally just nut I see in Google.
May be a difference between upper and lower nut.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-29 22:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same webpage:
http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/graham_c/Workshop/Steering/stee...
\"Undo the stem nut which holds the top yoke to the steering stem and the top yoke should come away with the handlebars and switch gear. You will be left with the steering stem attached to the headstock by its large castellated adjusting nut. Undo this and the stem will drop out. The floor will be covered with loads of rusty, dirty ball bearings. Keep just one as a pattern for later and throw the rest away. They are likely to be pitted and, even if you keep the old cups and cones, a new set of balls won\'t break the bank.\"

Watch the photo towards the end of the story - a cap nut....
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2steering head (cap) nut
Anjo Sterringa
4headset nut
Ballistic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headset nut


Explanation:
I'm not really sure what an "opmoer" is. I believe it's safe to translate it as "nut".

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steering head (cap) nut


Explanation:
headset or steering head - see last question.
Perhaps it is balhoofddopmoer and they lost a d on the way.
dopmoer is a cap nut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-01-29 22:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally just nut I see in Google.
May be a difference between upper and lower nut.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-29 22:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same webpage:
http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/graham_c/Workshop/Steering/stee...
\"Undo the stem nut which holds the top yoke to the steering stem and the top yoke should come away with the handlebars and switch gear. You will be left with the steering stem attached to the headstock by its large castellated adjusting nut. Undo this and the stem will drop out. The floor will be covered with loads of rusty, dirty ball bearings. Keep just one as a pattern for later and throw the rest away. They are likely to be pitted and, even if you keep the old cups and cones, a new set of balls won\'t break the bank.\"

Watch the photo towards the end of the story - a cap nut....


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
37 mins
  -> Thank you. A keerring is most of the time a seal (oil seal, dust seal) or a retainer though.

agree  xxxClover: or maybe 'domed nut' if the thing has say half of a ball on one side.
6 days