KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

verloren berging

English translation: stagnant storage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verloren berging
English translation:stagnant storage
Entered by: Christopher Smith

17:30 Jan 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drainage / water management
Dutch term or phrase: verloren berging
Waste water drainage and treatment. The 'verloren berging' appears to be a stagnant section of stored water with no runoff to a pumping station. What I need is the correct term in English civil engineering usage. Many thanks in advance.
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
stagnant storage
Explanation:
This is the exact term, used for water standing stagnant in tanks but also in basins, why not. It also indicates exactly, better than teh dutch, what is meant with "verloren berging".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 09:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check references on the web, there are enough of them to confirm !
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your replies. This is the best solution for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stagnant storage
Marc Van Gastel
3 +1lost retention
swisstell
4storage space with no run-off
Lucinda
2backwater
Maria Danielson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost retention


Explanation:
is my first choice, LOST STORAGE my second.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
backwater


Explanation:
I'm guessing, but this might fit the bill.




    Reference: http://www.bre.umd.edu/aees2003/abstracts.html
Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stagnant storage


Explanation:
This is the exact term, used for water standing stagnant in tanks but also in basins, why not. It also indicates exactly, better than teh dutch, what is meant with "verloren berging".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 09:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check references on the web, there are enough of them to confirm !

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your replies. This is the best solution for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: This is the one for this context.
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage space with no run-off


Explanation:
A space where the water stays and pools without the possibility to drain off.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146