KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Vulvaten glycol

English translation: returnable barrels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vulvaten
English translation:returnable barrels

08:49 Sep 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Vulvaten glycol
Under a quotation to 'supply and fit operational mechancial and electro-technical installations, one of the items listed for delivery is Vulvaten glycol.
Lucy Simpson
Glycol in returnable barrels
Explanation:
The expression we would use in English. The Glycol would be supplied in barrels that would be returned when empty for refilling at the "Glycol" supplier.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I feel mean not being able to give the first answer some points in acknowledgement of the superb references, but I do like 'returnable barrels'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Glycol in returnable barrels
Dave Greatrix
4(fillable) barrels of glycol
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fillable) barrels of glycol


Explanation:
'vulvaten' is in fact not a good Dutch word, but is understood by most.
Stands for 'vaten' which can be 'filled', hence simply refers to '(fillable) barrels'.

Ref. via www.google.com):

Contractors included:
J. Ray McDermott (Amelia, LA) – deck and jacket
Bay Construction (Morgan City and Harvey, LA) – piping and equipment packages
Colt Engineering (Canada) – detailed engineering and design for glycol packages
Canadian Chemical Reclaiming – glycol reclamation license

Total cost for the two platforms was approximately $120 million.

The facilities are currently designed to handle 700 mmcf gas per day, 450,000 barrels of oil per day and to reprocess 1,000 barrels of ethylene glycol per day. There is space for additional upgrades.

Production currently comes from the Mars tension leg platform in Mississippi Canyon 807, approximately 41 miles south, from the Ursa tension leg platform in Mississippi Canyon 809, approximately 46 miles south and from the Mensa subsea production system in Mississippi Canyon 685, approximately 63 miles southeast of the hub facility.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glycol in returnable barrels


Explanation:
The expression we would use in English. The Glycol would be supplied in barrels that would be returned when empty for refilling at the "Glycol" supplier.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
I feel mean not being able to give the first answer some points in acknowledgement of the superb references, but I do like 'returnable barrels'.