KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

alle invoeringen op de apparatuur

English translation: insertions / components to be inserted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alle invoeringen op de apparatuur
English translation:insertions / components to be inserted
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:53 Sep 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: alle invoeringen op de apparatuur
Under the heading 'niet opgenomen posten' is the item 'alle invoeringen op de door derden te leveren apparatuur (wartels enz.);
Lucy Simpson
insertions / components to be inserted
Explanation:
More context woiuld have been a help for deciding what the "invoeringen" actually refers to.

ANyway, my guess is:

"... all insertions (components to be inserted) on equipemnt(devices) to be delivered by third parties ..."

Hope this suggestions helps to clarify the rest of the text.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
...if only it did clarify the rest of the text! As usual it's been written in bullet points (I've really missed my 'if and insofar as' sentences today!), with absolutely no context beyond a sub-heading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connections and insertions
Wouter van Kampen
4insertions / components to be inserted
Alexander Schleber
4Items
Marijke Singer
4 -1Cabling connection(s) to equipment supplied by third parties.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Items


Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

I think that in the text you supplied 'posten' and 'invoeringen' both mean items.

Under the heading 'niet opgenomen posten' is the item 'alle invoeringen op de door derden te leveren apparatuur (wartels enz.);

Items that are not included
All items (i.e. entries entered in the list oppossed to actual items that have been brought to the site which could, in principle, be the same) for devices that are being supplied by third parties.

Hope this helps!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertions / components to be inserted


Explanation:
More context woiuld have been a help for deciding what the "invoeringen" actually refers to.

ANyway, my guess is:

"... all insertions (components to be inserted) on equipemnt(devices) to be delivered by third parties ..."

Hope this suggestions helps to clarify the rest of the text.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
...if only it did clarify the rest of the text! As usual it's been written in bullet points (I've really missed my 'if and insofar as' sentences today!), with absolutely no context beyond a sub-heading.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connections and insertions


Explanation:
This looks like a big technical project. The phrasing with "invoeringen" is used to draw the legal border between equipment delivered by third parties and the connections (hooking up) made to this equipment by the main contractor. So now you are back to law although you did not realise it. ;-)

I am not totally confident about the exact phrasing in English. Alexander could be right about the terminology too. I suggest you do some extra search on Google, now you have that you know the background.




Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cabling connection(s) to equipment supplied by third parties.


Explanation:
This is where "wartels" come into it, I think thy are called grommits in English. They encase and protect cables from the sometimes sharp edges of holes drilled in equipment casing.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wouter van Kampen: Invoeringen is very general. You are being too specific
18 mins
  -> The fact that (wartels ENZ) was used in the text leads me to believe that the author means supply to the equipment. IMHO