KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

inregelklep

English translation: adjustment valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inregelklep
English translation:adjustment valve

08:55 Sep 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: inregelklep
hiervoor is een combinatie bestaand uit een terugslagklep en een inregelklep gekozen.
Lucy Simpson
adjustment valve
Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

adjustment = afregeling, instelling, bijstelling
valve = klep

Try "adjustment valve" with one of the search engines.

Groeten,
Carla

Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think I'll put 'adjustable' instead of 'adjustment', but thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Synchronization valve
Astrid Homan
2 +2adjustment valve
Carla Zwanenberg
1adjustment - adjustable
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment valve


Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

adjustment = afregeling, instelling, bijstelling
valve = klep

Try "adjustment valve" with one of the search engines.

Groeten,
Carla



Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
I think I'll put 'adjustable' instead of 'adjustment', but thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: The better answer, verified by Ernst
42 mins

agree  Wouter van Kampen: flow control valve with initial setting, Yes
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Synchronization valve


Explanation:
Inregelen - to synchronize
Klep - valve

Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek



Astrid Homan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
adjustment - adjustable


Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

You are the English native speaker and I am not, but wouldn't "adjustable valve" imply that the valve can be adjusted rather than that the valve is used to adjust whatever it has to adjust?

If I had to translate "adjustable valve", I would use "regelbare klep" while "adjustment valve" would be "regelklep", or as in your text "inregelklep".

But maybe I'm wrong... :)

Groeten,
Carla



Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187