KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

...wordt door het system alleen vrijgegeven waardoor...

English translation: only be released by the ... This means that


09:00 Sep 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: ...wordt door het system alleen vrijgegeven waardoor...
I don't think I've understood the following sentence correctly:
De koelmachine heeft zijn eigen regeling en wordt door het gebouwbeheersystem alleen vrijgegeven waardoor de koelmachine op zijn eigen temperatuur regeling het water koelt.
I can't see how the waardoor leads on from the first part of the sentence (ie the 'alleen vrijgegeven')
Lucy Simpson
English translation:only be released by the ... This means that
Explanation:
Hi,

I think they mean the following:
The refrigerating machine regulates itself and will only be released by the building management system. This means that the refrigerating machine will cool/refrigerate the water using its own temperature control.

What they are trying to emphasise is the fact that the management system has no control over the refrigerating machine (that it is independent after the management system has started it up).

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation Marijke, although I do like David's turn of phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2only be released by the ... This means that
Marijke Singer
5The building management system allows the cooler to operate independently, ............
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only be released by the ... This means that


Explanation:
Hi,

I think they mean the following:
The refrigerating machine regulates itself and will only be released by the building management system. This means that the refrigerating machine will cool/refrigerate the water using its own temperature control.

What they are trying to emphasise is the fact that the management system has no control over the refrigerating machine (that it is independent after the management system has started it up).

I hope this helps!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation Marijke, although I do like David's turn of phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: as good as gold :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Schleber: Fine. But I would use "enabled" instead of "released".
48 mins
  -> Thanks! I was concentrating on the 'waardoor'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The building management system allows the cooler to operate independently, ............


Explanation:
cooling the water using its own thermal arrangement.

It does not follow that a translated sentence must follow that of the original.

Ever heard of double Dutch?

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747