KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Hoofd- en onderverdeelinrichtingen

English translation: Main/sub distribution panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Hoofd- en onderverdeelinrichting
English translation:Main/sub distribution panel

09:03 Sep 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Hoofd- en onderverdeelinrichtingen
This is a heading, but all I have as context is 'het wijzigen van de hoofdverdeelinrichting met:' and 'monteren van een nieuwe onderverdeelinrichting'
Lucy Simpson
main/sub distribution panel/frame
Explanation:
Depends on your overall context. If it's electrical power, then it's main/sub distribution panel; if it's communications (phone, network etc) then it's 'frame'.

see eg (ref 1):
... sub distribution panels may be provided in local equipment areas. The main distribution
panel, and all sub-distribution panels, are isolated ground panels with ...

from ref 2:

MDF ==>. Main Distribution Frame. <networking> (MDF) The network closet containing
the main hub. (1995-05-05).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks Ken for your crystal clear answer. I'm dealing with electricity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main/sub distribution panel/frameKen Cox
4Main and ancillary arrangement.
Dave Greatrix
4main branching and sub-branching
Wouter van Kampen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main branching and sub-branching


Explanation:
This probably has to do with the distribution of power to various machines/equipment/control systems.

Cabling!

HTH,
Wout (Ing.)

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main and ancillary arrangement.


Explanation:
Ancillary arrangments would support the main arrangement, whatever that is. It may not be an arrangement, but an installation, but you get the idea.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main/sub distribution panel/frame


Explanation:
Depends on your overall context. If it's electrical power, then it's main/sub distribution panel; if it's communications (phone, network etc) then it's 'frame'.

see eg (ref 1):
... sub distribution panels may be provided in local equipment areas. The main distribution
panel, and all sub-distribution panels, are isolated ground panels with ...

from ref 2:

MDF ==>. Main Distribution Frame. <networking> (MDF) The network closet containing
the main hub. (1995-05-05).


    Reference: http://www.conceptron.com/articles/designing_for_low_mainten...
    Reference: http://foldoc.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?MDF
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Many thanks Ken for your crystal clear answer. I'm dealing with electricity.