KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Waaier

English translation: colour fan book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Waaier
English translation:colour fan book
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

07:28 Sep 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Waaier
Relating to the Cromalin Proof for PMS colours.

Fan ??????
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
colour fan book
Explanation:
OR

colour fan deck
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
It's all coming back to me now. Thanks Wout. It's that pile of plastic colour samples held together with a chain. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colour fan book
Wouter van Kampen
4colour palette
Alexander Schleber
4range, spectrum?
Carla Zwanenberg
2range, spectrum?
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range, spectrum?


Explanation:
Hallo David,

Ik denk dat hier kleurenwaaier in de zin van spectrum wordt bedoeld.

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
range, spectrum?


Explanation:
Hallo David,

Ik denk dat hier kleurenwaaier in de zin van spectrum wordt bedoeld.

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour palette


Explanation:
Thta's what I remember they called the printed colour sample books for PMS colours.

"spectrum" is usually used for a the physical properties of light, including the colours that it displays on defraction.

See the URL below for Google confirmation.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=PMS&num=10&btnG=Google+Sea...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colour fan book


Explanation:
OR

colour fan deck


    Reference: http://colourcardprinting.com/portfolio/index2.htm
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
It's all coming back to me now. Thanks Wout. It's that pile of plastic colour samples held together with a chain. Cheers.