KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

cachettechniek

English translation: cachet printing technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:cachettechniek
English translation:cachet printing technique

02:08 Sep 26, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: cachettechniek
drukken

de cachettechniek voor het maken van gegomde etiketten in relief werd geintroduceerd.
Saskia
cachet printing technique
Explanation:
Cachet is an English word. Capsule. stamp, special mark. See ref.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I had to guess and send it in.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cachet printing technique
Dave Greatrix
4 +1lamination techniques (technology)
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamination techniques (technology)


Explanation:
I think this should be it.
The word is not to be found in Dutch technical literature, but it reminds me of the German "Kaschierung", which is a lamination.

This could indeed be a technology for making labels.


    printing experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
lamination kan in dit geval niet gebruikt worden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg: ik denk dat je gelijk hebt, Kluwer geeft "coating" voor chacheerlaag, dus ik zat al aan "coating techniques" te denken..
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lamination kan in dit geval niet gebruikt worden

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cachet printing technique


Explanation:
Cachet is an English word. Capsule. stamp, special mark. See ref.


    Reference: http://www.dsuper.net/~gaertner/stampdic.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I had to guess and send it in.