KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

giethars

English translation: casting resin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:giethars
English translation:casting resin

01:02 Oct 9, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: giethars
I'm working on a text about electrical converters. The "giethars" is used to fix the converter to its casing.
xxxtasman
casting resin
Explanation:
Eurodicautom zegt:

Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection Common Customs Tariff (=TDC77)
ID Number 0039089
Date 911022
Reliability 4
Subject conventions (=CEN)
resins (=ICA)
Unknown CM (= )

Dutch Term giethars
Reference DOUANETARIEF;
NOTEX CCD;
39.01
English Term casting resin
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;
NOTEX CCD;
39.01
Selected response from:

Marco Vrieling
Grading comment
Casting resin it is. My suspicions were confirmed. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casting resin
Marco Vrieling
5moulding resin
Sven Petersson
4 -1Epoxy resin
Dave Greatrix
4 -1liquid resinBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moulding resin


Explanation:
213 relevant Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liquid resin


Explanation:
"liquid resin" geeft 2860 hits in Google.

Voorbeelden:

(Guide to Fabrication Technologies) Liquid Resin Casting ( ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Originally published April 1996. LIQUID RESIN CASTING.
James E. Snyder. Vice President. ...
www.devicelink.com/mddi/archive/96/04/011.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Job Shop Network - Technical Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LIQUID RESIN CASTING FOR PROTOTYPE TO PRODUCTION contributed by Resin Systems
Corporation. ... PLASTICS - LIQUID RESIN CASTING contributed by Polymer Design. ...
www.jobshop.com/techinfo/plasticliqrescastdef.shtml - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Job Shop Network - Technical Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PLASTICS - LIQUID RESIN CASTING Designing & Producing Low Volume Parts. This process
is most economical in cases where part design is very complex and where the ...
www.jobshop.com/techinfo/papers/plasticliqrescast.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.jobshop.com ]

Features Item : Liquid Resin Reduces Emissions in Flooring ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Posted on: 07/31/2001. Liquid Resin Reduces Emissions in Flooring Adhesives.
Bodo Friedrich, RUTGERS VFT AG, Duisburg, Germany. ...
www.adhesivesmag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BNP__F... 0,2101,60465,00.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

BENZOIN LIQUID RESIN - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BENZOIN LIQUID RESIN STYRAX TONKINESIS Ingredient Origin - INDONESIA Ingredient
Type - RESIN Extraction Method - SOLV EXT Material Safety Data Sheet ...
www.libertynatural.com/bulk/401.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Job Shop Technology Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Liquid Resin Casting Trims Costs, Production Time. By Walter
O'Hearn Resin Systems Corporation Amherst, New Hampshire. ...
www.jobshoptechnology.com/past0003/9.shtml - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

3M Utility and Telecommunications: Electrical Products Solutions ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How do we remove cured/uncured liquid resin? How do we mix and handle liquid resins?
Does 3M carry Mold release? How do we find the manufacturing date of ...
www.3m.com/market/electrical/elpd/oem/liquid_resins_faq.jht... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://www.google.com
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "liquid resin" does not communicate the "giet-" in "giethars".
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting resin


Explanation:
Eurodicautom zegt:

Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection Common Customs Tariff (=TDC77)
ID Number 0039089
Date 911022
Reliability 4
Subject conventions (=CEN)
resins (=ICA)
Unknown CM (= )

Dutch Term giethars
Reference DOUANETARIEF;
NOTEX CCD;
39.01
English Term casting resin
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;
NOTEX CCD;
39.01



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Casting resin it is. My suspicions were confirmed. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: "cating resin" is more common than my suggestion. Both are valid. You should get the points!
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Epoxy resin


Explanation:
See reference:

www.cellpack.nl/harstechniek.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not have to be epoxy!
1 min