KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Daar is nogal \'n wenk (nommer 4) ...

English translation: afrikaans


12:09 Oct 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Daar is nogal \'n wenk (nommer 4) ...
Dankie vir die *product*. Daar is nogal 'n wenk (nommer 4) waarvoor ek reeds lank 'n antwoord gesoek het.
Is dit reg dat jy ges^e het daar is 'n nuwe opgradering van *product*. Ek is amper reg om aandag daaraan te gee. As jy klaar is met die nuwe *product CD* sal ek graag in die tou staan asb.

I don't need a detailed transation, just the general meaning. I apologize for the length.
Maria
English translation:afrikaans
Explanation:
this is afrikaans I am afraid- and not dutch- but I have been there and have some friends- so I'll do my best and give it a shot...

Thanks for the product-. There is a good reference/tip (nr 4)for which I wanted the answer since quite a long time.
Is it true you said there was a new upgrade for the product. I am hardly the person to give it attention. ONce you are finished with the new product CD I would love to (have one??)...please .
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
I really appreciate your help. Boy, am I lucky that you happened to speak afrikaans! Thank you.
(I'll have to give you KudoZ points for Dutch>English though, since I posted the question here.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4better version!peterver
4afrikaanspeterver


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afrikaans


Explanation:
this is afrikaans I am afraid- and not dutch- but I have been there and have some friends- so I'll do my best and give it a shot...

Thanks for the product-. There is a good reference/tip (nr 4)for which I wanted the answer since quite a long time.
Is it true you said there was a new upgrade for the product. I am hardly the person to give it attention. ONce you are finished with the new product CD I would love to (have one??)...please .


peterver
Grading comment
I really appreciate your help. Boy, am I lucky that you happened to speak afrikaans! Thank you.
(I'll have to give you KudoZ points for Dutch>English though, since I posted the question here.)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better version!


Explanation:
hi checked a few things and here we are-and I am quite confident!

Thanks for the product-. There is a good tip (nr 4)to answer a question which I wanted answered for quite a long time.
Is it true you said there was a new upgrade for the product. I am hardly the person to give it attention. ONce you are finished with the new product CD I would love to 'stand inline for it'(literally!)(=I'd love to have one!..please .


peterver