KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

snelbouwsteen

English translation: building block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:snelbouwsteen
English translation:building block

01:03 Oct 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: snelbouwsteen
Je weet wel, van die grote, meestal geperforeerde stenen, waardoor een gebouw sneller kan worden opgetrokken dan met de normale kleinere bakstenen.

Thanks!
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
concrete building blocks
Explanation:
Sorry to come back twice: I really meant to say concrete building blocks, because I know exactly what you mean. However, people refer to these differently, depending on whom you're translating for, the British or the Americans.
Good luck, Marijke
Department of Trade and Industry - Key Performance Indicators ...
... Chart 2: Deliveries of Bricks, Concrete Building Blocks
and Cement - 1 page (Adobe Acrobat 55kb). ...
DIY Article
... as interior fill instead of concrete block to make a level ... fixture. Make sure the
bricks on top are level and ... Related Projects > Building a Barn > Installing a ...
www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,1479,FF.html - 28k

EngNet - Building & Civil > Building Materials
... Building Materials. ... Clear Glass (1); Coated Glass (1); Colored Glass (1); Concrete
Bricks (9); Concrete Paving Aggregates (3); Concrete Protective Coatings (8 ...
www.engnetglobal.com/search/subcat.asp?engid=Bui&catid=bui0...
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik heb uiteindelijk 'building blocks' gebruikt, omdat het van die rode grotere bakstenen zijn, eerst dacht ik dat het er grijze waren.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1breeze block
Sven Petersson
4 +1concrete building blocks
Marijke Mayer
4 +1building bricks
Marijke Mayer
4building block
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4industrial brick
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
joostdevree.nl
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial brick


Explanation:
Thta is the only thing I can come up with that might fit your context. All searches for things like "speed brick" (approx. 30 hits on Google) do not deliver context relecvant sites.

snelbouw -> speed-constructtion
bouwsteen -> brick

snel -> mechanisch -> industrieël (stretching the defintions a little)




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breeze block


Explanation:
1350 Google hits!


    Reference: http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/bm_types/B/97776.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3547 days
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building bricks


Explanation:
Manufacturer of a wide range of building bricks, cellar ...
Manufacturer of a wide range of building bricks, cellar bricks, roofs,
ceilings sytems and lintels made of bricks House element building.

Meanwhile the Winklmann Group consists of three main branches: 1. The headquarters Rötzer Ziegel, situated in Rötz, manufacturer of a wide range of building bricks, cellar bricks, roofs, ceiling systems and lintels made of bricks. Production and administration is spread over more than 10 hectare. 2. Rötzer Ziegel Element Haus, also situated in the Rötz headquarters, provides anything for the customer to get a complete and high-quality element house within the record time of only 12 weeks.
... Other Chapters: Sandstone, Limestone. CHAPTER IX. Building Bricks. Kinds of Brick.
Under this heading are included common brick, face or pressed brick, enameled ...
www.bcausa.com/tecbb.html - 79k


    www.bizzcontact.com/static/en/profile/x/k359911p7464.html \\BCA Technical Archive
    jumped to mind!
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3547 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete building blocks


Explanation:
Sorry to come back twice: I really meant to say concrete building blocks, because I know exactly what you mean. However, people refer to these differently, depending on whom you're translating for, the British or the Americans.
Good luck, Marijke
Department of Trade and Industry - Key Performance Indicators ...
... Chart 2: Deliveries of Bricks, Concrete Building Blocks
and Cement - 1 page (Adobe Acrobat 55kb). ...
DIY Article
... as interior fill instead of concrete block to make a level ... fixture. Make sure the
bricks on top are level and ... Related Projects > Building a Barn > Installing a ...
www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,1479,FF.html - 28k

EngNet - Building & Civil > Building Materials
... Building Materials. ... Clear Glass (1); Coated Glass (1); Colored Glass (1); Concrete
Bricks (9); Concrete Paving Aggregates (3); Concrete Protective Coatings (8 ...
www.engnetglobal.com/search/subcat.asp?engid=Bui&catid=bui0...


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/construction/stats/materials.htm
    Google search on 'concrete building blocks'
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik heb uiteindelijk 'building blocks' gebruikt, omdat het van die rode grotere bakstenen zijn, eerst dacht ik dat het er grijze waren.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3547 days

3547 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snelbouwsteen; bouwblok; metselblok
building block


Explanation:
Building block is probably the most general term.

See: http://www.joostdevree.nl/bouwkunde2/bouwblok.htm for the many different kinds of building blocks.

"Een bouwblok is een lijmblok of metselblok van bv. beton, cellenbeton, kalkzandsteen, argex-korrels, geperforeerde grote baksteen, hout of glas dat vooral bij stapelbouw wordt toegepast.
Zowel scheidingswanden als, vaak, dragende muren zijn mogelijk (let op: niet bij alle bouwblokken!)"

Example sentence(s):
  • Een bouwblok is een lijmblok of metselblok van bv. beton, cellenbeton, kalkzandsteen, argex-korrels, geperforeerde grote baksteen, hout of glas dat vooral bij stapelbouw wordt toegepast.
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1301




Reference comments


3547 days
Reference: joostdevree.nl

Reference information:
Excellent resource with illustrations and definitions!

-> http://www.joostdevree.nl/bouwkunde2/bouwblok.htm


    Reference: http://www.joostdevree.nl/bouwkunde2/bouwblok.htm
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1301